Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = nlp; monitoring = in_progress

Generated 2026-10-12 12:09 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = nlp; monitoring = in_progress · 17 records

Key findings

  • 17 use-case records from 2 agencies: 17 deployed (100%), 0 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 17 records are designated high-impact; 17 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 17) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 17 deployed high-impact use cases, 0 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 29% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed17100%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Natural language processing17100%17

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DOJ · Department of Justice141414100%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security333100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact17

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing215000017
AI impact assessment017000017
Independent review017000017
Ongoing monitoring017000017
Operator training116000017
Fail-safe015020017
Appeal process214010017
User and public consultation115001017

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 17 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1519DOJ-0050DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1541DOJ-0083DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Federal PartnerDeployed
R1542DOJ-0084DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Commercial SolutionDeployed
R1545DOJ-0088DOJIntelligence Data PlatformDeployed
R1569DOJ-0121DOJData Synthesis, Sentiment, Filtering, and Location LinkingDeployed
R1586DOJ-0138DOJLanguage Translation, Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Object Detection, Language Detection, Alert Noise ReductionDeployed
R1612DOJ-0170DOJUpToDateDeployed
R1645DOJ-0213DOJLexis Nexis (People Search)Deployed
R1647DOJ-0217DOJWestlaw (People Search)Deployed
R1659DOJ-0231DOJVideo Transcription ToolDeployed
R1661DOJ-0233DOJOpen Source Investigative ToolDeployed
R1669DOJ-0244DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1675DOJ-0250DOJSystran Translate ServerDeployed
R1695DOJ-0270DOJPLXDeployed
R1885DHS-185DHSBabelDeployed
R1887DHS-2388DHSCBP TranslateDeployed
R1896DHS-2538DHSOpen Source and Social Media AnalysisDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory