Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = classical_ml

Generated 2026-10-12 18:39 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = classical_ml · 132 records

Key findings

  • 132 use-case records from 11 agencies: 86 deployed (65%), 6 pilots, 40 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 132 records are designated high-impact; 52 of them (39%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • VA, DOJ, DHS report 106 of 132 use cases (80%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 86) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 86 deployed high-impact use cases, 16 report a completed AI impact assessment and 34 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 67% of use cases. Where reported, 44% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed8665%
Pilot65%
Pre-deployment4030%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Classical / predictive ML132100%86

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs52285268%
DOJ · Department of Justice41324193%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security13121397%
DOE · Department of Energy70764%
SSA · Social Security Administration666100%
NCUA · National Credit Union Administration55582%
USDA · Department of Agriculture30358%
EPA · Environmental Protection Agency21279%
HHS · Department of Health and Human Services10158%
FDIC · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation111100%
STATE · Department of State111100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact132

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing193300080132
AI impact assessment163600080132
Independent review163600080132
Ongoing monitoring193300080132
Operator training183400080132
Fail-safe163303080132
Appeal process733012080132
User and public consultation635001180132

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 132 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1058FDIC – 32FDICAutomatically-Scored Writing Assessment (AWA)Deployed
R1477DOJ-0002DOJAirlines Travel Intelligence ProgramDeployed
R1480DOJ-0005DOJAxon FUSUS (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1491DOJ-0017DOJFINDERDeployed
R1492DOJ-0018DOJFirst TwoDeployed
R1499DOJ-0028DOJShotSpotter (via access to external state/local systems)Deployed
R1505DOJ-0034DOJWhoosterDeployed
R1507DOJ-0036DOJELSAG/Leonardo (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1523DOJ-0056DOJCloudflare TurnstileDeployed
R1527DOJ-0061DOJLPR: DEA DEASIL ProgramDeployed
R1528DOJ-0062DOJLPR: State PartnerDeployed
R1529DOJ-0063DOJLPR: Federal PartnerDeployed
R1530DOJ-0064DOJLPR: Commercial SolutionDeployed
R1540DOJ-0082DOJData & Analytics: Gunshot Detection SystemDeployed
R1549DOJ-0092DOJAutonomous Drone Detection and MonitoringDeployed
R1555DOJ-0103DOJDigital ForensicsDeployed
R1583DOJ-0135DOJNext Generation IdentificationDeployed
R1587DOJ-0142DOJASCVD (Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease) Risk EstimatorDeployed
R1588DOJ-0143DOJAutomated Medication Dispensing CabinetDeployed
R1591DOJ-0146DOJBRAVO ClassificationDeployed
R1592DOJ-0147DOJBuilding Automation SystemsDeployed
R1593DOJ-0149DOJCommunity Treatment Pipeline ScreeningDeployed
R1597DOJ-0156DOJMedical Claims AdjudicationDeployed
R1598DOJ-0157DOJMedical Designations CalculatorDeployed
R1599DOJ-0158DOJNLETs Arrest ClassificationDeployed
R1603DOJ-0161DOJPsychological Test Interpretation - Pearson AssessmentsDeployed
R1605DOJ-0163DOJStatic-99 Sex Offender Data System (SODS)Deployed
R1608DOJ-0166DOJTruNarc, Smith DetectionDeployed
R1609DOJ-0167DOJTrunet SystemsDeployed
R1610DOJ-0168DOJTruviewDeployed
R1611DOJ-0169DOJUAS Threat DetectorDeployed
R1721DOJ-0296DOJFingerprint (Friction Ridge) Optical Character Recognition (OCR)Deployed
R1749DOJ-0324DOJBackground SearchesDeployed
R1888DHS-2389DHSPassenger Security Assessment ModelDeployed
R1889DHS-2390DHSCargo Security Assessment ModelDeployed
R1890DHS-2391DHSIllicit TradeDeployed
R1897DHS-2561DHSCryptocurrency AnalysisDeployed
R1902DHS-315DHSERNIEDeployed
R1904DHS-80DHSTraveler Entity ResolutionDeployed
R1906DHS-2408DHSHurricane ScoreDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory