Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Governance disclosure assessment

Filtered: AI type = classical_ml; testing = in_progress

Generated 2026-10-12 21:42 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: AI type = classical_ml; testing = in_progress · 45 records

Key findings

  • 45 use-case records from 5 agencies: 34 deployed (76%), 2 pilots, 9 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 33 records are designated high-impact; 33 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOJ, SBA, DOE report 43 of 45 use cases (96%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 34) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 33 deployed high-impact use cases, 0 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 16% involve in-house development.

Governance evidence: all use cases in the current filter

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing045000045
AI impact assessment044000145
Independent review043000245
Ongoing monitoring043000245
Operator training143000145
Fail-safe634050045
Appeal process0350100045
User and public consultation440001045

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Agencies with high-impact records

AgencyHigh-impactAnswered any practicePractice answers in place
DOJ32320 of 256
DHS110 of 8

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 45 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1477DOJ-0002DOJAirlines Travel Intelligence ProgramDeployed
R1480DOJ-0005DOJAxon FUSUS (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1491DOJ-0017DOJFINDERDeployed
R1492DOJ-0018DOJFirst TwoDeployed
R1499DOJ-0028DOJShotSpotter (via access to external state/local systems)Deployed
R1505DOJ-0034DOJWhoosterDeployed
R1507DOJ-0036DOJELSAG/Leonardo (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1523DOJ-0056DOJCloudflare TurnstileDeployed
R1527DOJ-0061DOJLPR: DEA DEASIL ProgramDeployed
R1528DOJ-0062DOJLPR: State PartnerDeployed
R1529DOJ-0063DOJLPR: Federal PartnerDeployed
R1530DOJ-0064DOJLPR: Commercial SolutionDeployed
R1540DOJ-0082DOJData & Analytics: Gunshot Detection SystemDeployed
R1549DOJ-0092DOJAutonomous Drone Detection and MonitoringDeployed
R1555DOJ-0103DOJDigital ForensicsDeployed
R1583DOJ-0135DOJNext Generation IdentificationDeployed
R1587DOJ-0142DOJASCVD (Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease) Risk EstimatorDeployed
R1588DOJ-0143DOJAutomated Medication Dispensing CabinetDeployed
R1591DOJ-0146DOJBRAVO ClassificationDeployed
R1592DOJ-0147DOJBuilding Automation SystemsDeployed
R1593DOJ-0149DOJCommunity Treatment Pipeline ScreeningDeployed
R1597DOJ-0156DOJMedical Claims AdjudicationDeployed
R1598DOJ-0157DOJMedical Designations CalculatorDeployed
R1599DOJ-0158DOJNLETs Arrest ClassificationDeployed
R1603DOJ-0161DOJPsychological Test Interpretation - Pearson AssessmentsDeployed
R1605DOJ-0163DOJStatic-99 Sex Offender Data System (SODS)Deployed
R1608DOJ-0166DOJTruNarc, Smith DetectionDeployed
R1609DOJ-0167DOJTrunet SystemsDeployed
R1610DOJ-0168DOJTruviewDeployed
R1611DOJ-0169DOJUAS Threat DetectorDeployed
R1721DOJ-0296DOJFingerprint (Friction Ridge) Optical Character Recognition (OCR)Deployed
R1749DOJ-0324DOJBackground SearchesDeployed
R1897DHS-2561DHSCryptocurrency AnalysisDeployed
R3501DOE-645DOEGeoreference FiguresDeployed
R2864TREASURY-OCIO-003TREASGenAI Procurement ToolPre-deployment
R3165SBA-3SBAAudit Green Book ClassificationPre-deployment
R3166SBA-4SBAInternal OFO Chatbot RecommenderPre-deployment
R3168SBA-7SBA7(a) Purchases ML ModelPre-deployment
R3192SBA-36SBAAI Resolution Notes GenerationPre-deployment
R3193SBA-37SBAAI Vulnerability Ticket DeduplicationPre-deployment

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory