Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Technology landscape

Technology landscape

How reported AI classifications spread across agencies, missions, lifecycle stages and sourcing. Each record carries one reported classification, so categories do not overlap. A classification describes the technique, not a specific commercial model.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Document processing and extractionindependent_review: blank

Lifecycle by technology

Share of each technology's records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reported

Sourcing by technology

Where reported
Developed in-houseContract and in-housePurchased from vendorNot reported

Technology adoption by agency

Row share: each agency's records by classification · 16 largest portfolios in the filter
Agency by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIOtherNot reportedn
HHS33%17%27%10%10%3%30
DOJ28%44%6%17%6%18
VA13%13%40%20%13%15
DHS11%22%22%33%11%9
DOI13%50%13%13%13%8
TREAS43%14%29%14%7
NASA20%20%60%5
USDA25%50%25%4
SEC33%67%3
GSA33%33%33%3
DOL67%33%3
FRB100%2
FDIC100%2
EPA50%50%2
SSA100%2
STATE50%50%2

Technology by topic area

Row share within each topic
Topic by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIOtherNot reportedn
Administrative Functions23%19%27%31%26
Health and Medical35%15%35%10%5%20
Law Enforcement31%38%8%23%13
Other23%8%38%8%15%8%13
Information Technology18%27%18%18%18%11
Science20%20%40%10%10%10
Government Benefits Processing22%33%33%11%9
Service Delivery40%20%20%20%5
Procurement and Financial Management33%33%33%3
Transportation50%50%2
Emergency Management100%1
Human Resources100%1

High-impact designation by technology

High-impactPresumed high-impact, determined notNot high-impactNot reported

Governance disclosure by technology

High-impact records: reported in place / scope
TechnologyHigh-impactTestingImpact assess.Indep. reviewMonitoringTraining
Generative AI30 / 30 / 30 / 30 / 30 / 3
Classical / predictive ML10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 1
Natural language processing40 / 40 / 40 / 40 / 40 / 4
Computer vision20 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 2
Agentic AI10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 1
Other0–––––
Not reported0–––––

Shows counts reported in place against all high-impact records of that technology. The remainder includes in-progress, not applicable and unanswered. Full governance view

Systems, vendors and technology are different things

46 of 120 records name a vendor (38%)

Vendor: the supplier the agency names in a free-text field. Matched to a standard list of companies; one record may name several.

System name: the agency's name for the system (reported for 39% of records).

AI classification: the technique category the agency selected. A vendor name does not show which model or technique is used, and this platform does not infer it.