Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Technology landscape

Technology landscape

How reported AI classifications spread across agencies, missions, lifecycle stages and sourcing. Each record carries one reported classification, so categories do not overlap. A classification describes the technique, not a specific commercial model.

Agency
Stage1
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

failsafe: blankStage: Deployed

Lifecycle by technology

Share of each technology's records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reported

Sourcing by technology

Where reported
Developed in-houseContract and in-housePurchased from vendorNot reported

Technology adoption by agency

Row share: each agency's records by classification · 16 largest portfolios in the filter
Agency by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIReinforcement learningOtherNot reportedn
HHS26%28%33%8%4%2%167
VA6%26%17%49%2%138
DOJ24%45%22%8%1%88
DHS28%40%13%19%72
DOE43%19%7%3%3%6%18%67
USDA21%55%16%5%3%38
DOI76%14%3%3%3%29
NASA50%15%19%15%26
TREAS28%36%36%25
SEC35%35%10%15%5%20
DOL35%60%5%20
SSA42%32%11%11%5%19
GSA35%12%35%12%6%17
STATE47%12%29%12%17
FRB6%31%63%16
FDIC6%25%44%13%13%16

Technology by topic area

Row share within each topic
Topic by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIReinforcement learningOtherNot reportedn
Administrative Functions38%29%22%6%3%1%2%157
Health and Medical5%28%22%44%1%147
Other23%33%25%4%1%1%13%96
Law Enforcement14%40%20%20%2%2%84
Information Technology45%30%13%1%2%7%82
Science6%61%9%16%6%1%80
Service Delivery23%28%45%5%40
Procurement and Financial Management31%38%23%3%5%39
Human Resources54%21%13%8%4%24
Energy and the Environment48%38%5%10%21
Cybersecurity30%70%20
Transportation15%15%30%5%5%30%20
Government Benefits Processing11%32%37%16%5%19
Emergency Management60%30%10%10

High-impact designation by technology

High-impactPresumed high-impact, determined notNot high-impactNot reported

Governance disclosure by technology

High-impact records: reported in place / scope
TechnologyHigh-impactTestingImpact assess.Indep. reviewMonitoringTraining
Generative AI10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 1
Classical / predictive ML340 / 340 / 340 / 340 / 340 / 34
Natural language processing70 / 70 / 70 / 70 / 70 / 7
Computer vision580 / 580 / 580 / 580 / 580 / 58
Agentic AI10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 10 / 1
Reinforcement learning0–––––
Other0–––––
Not reported0–––––

Shows counts reported in place against all high-impact records of that technology. The remainder includes in-progress, not applicable and unanswered. Full governance view

Systems, vendors and technology are different things

409 of 848 records name a vendor (48%)

Vendor: the supplier the agency names in a free-text field. Matched to a standard list of companies; one record may name several.

System name: the agency's name for the system (reported for 56% of records).

AI classification: the technique category the agency selected. A vendor name does not show which model or technique is used, and this platform does not infer it.