Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: agency = DHS; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor

Generated 2026-10-12 12:15 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: agency = DHS; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor · 18 records

Key findings

  • 18 use-case records from 1 agencies: 17 deployed (94%), 1 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 11 records are designated high-impact; 11 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 17) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 11 deployed high-impact use cases, 7 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 0% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed1794%
Pilot16%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision18100%17

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DHS · Department of Homeland Security181711100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact11
Presumed high-impact, determined not5
Not high-impact2

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing92000011
AI impact assessment74000011
Independent review74000011
Ongoing monitoring83000011
Operator training82001011
Fail-safe43040011
Appeal process32060011
User and public consultation32006011

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 18 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1898DHS-2570DHSTraffic JamDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1905DHS-365DHSConsular Consolidated Database (CCD) Facial Recognition (FR) On Demand Report (VISA Only)Deployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1912DHS-2666DHSLicense Plate Capture and AnalysisDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1914DHS-135DHSLow Probability of False Alarm (Low-Pfa) Algorithm for on-person screening.Deployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R1925DHS-188DHSAirship Outpost for Conveyance IdentificationDeployed
R1926DHS-2383DHSUnmanned Aircraft Collision AvoidanceDeployed
R1940DHS-2511DHSAI-Assisted Audio/Video RedactionDeployed
R1945DHS-407DHSBiometric Check-in for ATD-ISAP (SmartLINK)Deployed
R1975DHS-2553DHSMedia Classifier for Computer and Digital Storage EvidenceDeployed
R1994DHS-2626DHSLicense Plate ReaderDeployed
R1879DHS-2729DHSFacial Recognition for National Security and Transnational Criminal OrganizationsPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory