Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor

Generated 2026-10-13 02:35 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor · 85 records

Key findings

  • 85 use-case records from 5 agencies: 85 deployed (100%), 0 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 85 records are designated high-impact; 28 of them (33%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • VA, DOJ, DHS report 83 of 85 use cases (98%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 85) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 85 deployed high-impact use cases, 7 report a completed AI impact assessment and 57 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 0% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed85100%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision85100%85

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs56565675%
DOJ · Department of Justice161616100%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security111111100%
NASA · National Aeronautics and Space Administration111100%
SSA · Social Security Administration111100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact85

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing9180005885
AI impact assessment7210005785
Independent review7200005885
Ongoing monitoring8190005885
Operator training8180015885
Fail-safe5190405785
Appeal process3180705785
User and public consultation4180065785

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 85 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0416NASA-753NASAIntelligent Camera Analytics for Security and OperationsDeployed
R1478DOJ-0003DOJUnmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)Deployed
R1485DOJ-0010DOJCell Hawk (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1489DOJ-0015DOJAxon Evidence.comDeployed
R1506DOJ-0035DOJCommercial LPR (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1508DOJ-0038DOJThomson Reuters Vigilant Vehicle ManagerDeployed
R1509DOJ-0039DOJVeritone IlluminateDeployed
R1518DOJ-0048DOJThomson Reuters CLEAR - License Plate RecognitionDeployed
R1572DOJ-0124DOJLicense Plate Reader 1Deployed
R1574DOJ-0126DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping ToolsDeployed
R1578DOJ-0130DOJLicense Plate Reader 2Deployed
R1579DOJ-0131DOJLicense Plate Reader 3Deployed
R1585DOJ-0137DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping Tools - 2Deployed
R1635DOJ-0198DOJNlets Nationwide License Plate Reader Pointer IndexDeployed
R1653DOJ-0225DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - object recognition and redactionDeployed
R1654DOJ-0226DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1660DOJ-0232DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - TranscriptionDeployed
R1898DHS-2570DHSTraffic JamDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1905DHS-365DHSConsular Consolidated Database (CCD) Facial Recognition (FR) On Demand Report (VISA Only)Deployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1912DHS-2666DHSLicense Plate Capture and AnalysisDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1914DHS-135DHSLow Probability of False Alarm (Low-Pfa) Algorithm for on-person screening.Deployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R2230VA-24-77VAAvigilon Camera/Search Function - OSSODeployed
R2236VA-24-1069VAAGFA DR 800 with MUSICA DynamicDeployed
R2237VA-24-1237VABeckman Coulter DxH 800Deployed
R2238VA-24-1397VAXeleris VDeployed
R2239VA-24-163VAGE Signa ArtistDeployed
R2240VA-24-1684VAComputer Aided Detection (CADe) of Neoplasia during Colonoscopy - “GI Genius”Deployed
R2241VA-24-1766VATrueFidelity CT Deep Learning Image ReconstructionDeployed
R2242VA-24-1803VAAIDOC BriefCaseDeployed
R2243VA-24-1848VAiCAD ProFound AIDeployed
R2244VA-24-1934VACircle CVI42Deployed
R2246VA-24-245VASiemens YSIO MaxDeployed
R2248VA-24-3131VASOMATOM go.Up; SOMATOM go.Now; SOMATOM go.All; SOMATOM go.Top; SOMATOM go.Sim; SOMATOM go.Open Pro; SOMATOMDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory