Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision; function = biometrics

Generated 2026-10-12 12:15 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision; function = biometrics · 21 records

Key findings

  • 21 use-case records from 2 agencies: 20 deployed (95%), 1 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 18 records are designated high-impact; 18 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 20) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 18 deployed high-impact use cases, 12 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 43% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed2095%
Pilot15%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision21100%20

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DHS · Department of Homeland Security171614100%
DOJ · Department of Justice444100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact18
Presumed high-impact, determined not3

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing135000018
AI impact assessment126000018
Independent review126000018
Ongoing monitoring135000018
Operator training134001018
Fail-safe95040018
Appeal process350100018
User and public consultation85005018

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 21 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1570DOJ-0122DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1574DOJ-0126DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping ToolsDeployed
R1585DOJ-0137DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping Tools - 2Deployed
R1654DOJ-0226DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1891DHS-2412DHSSupervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Officer Initiated)Deployed
R1892DHS-2413DHSSemi-Supervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Traveler Initiated)Deployed
R1893DHS-2414DHS3rd Party Traveler Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R1894DHS-2415DHSTraveler Self-Service Mobile Identity VerificationDeployed
R1895DHS-2416DHSTraveler Identity Verification Services (Vetting)Deployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1911DHS-2577DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1920DHS-413DHSI-765 - USCIS Facial Recognition through IDENT (1:1 Face Recognition/Validation)Deployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R1928DHS-2417DHSProcess Efficiency Traveler Identity for Airline Check-in and Bag DropDeployed
R1945DHS-407DHSBiometric Check-in for ATD-ISAP (SmartLINK)Deployed
R1879DHS-2729DHSFacial Recognition for National Security and Transnational Criminal OrganizationsPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory