Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision

Generated 2026-10-12 05:59 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision · 69 records

Key findings

  • 69 use-case records from 6 agencies: 53 deployed (77%), 5 pilots, 11 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 42 records are designated high-impact; 36 of them (86%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DHS, DOJ, VA report 65 of 69 use cases (94%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 53) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 38 deployed high-impact use cases, 14 report a completed AI impact assessment and 2 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 83% of use cases. Where reported, 30% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed5377%
Pilot57%
Pre-deployment1116%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision69100%53

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DHS · Department of Homeland Security37282092%
DOJ · Department of Justice25211995%
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs32269%
EPA · Environmental Protection Agency20079%
NASA · National Aeronautics and Space Administration111100%
HHS · Department of Health and Human Services110100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact42
Presumed high-impact, determined not16
Not high-impact11

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing1719000642
AI impact assessment1422000642
Independent review1422000642
Ongoing monitoring1521000642
Operator training1519002642
Fail-safe1121040642
Appeal process4190130642
User and public consultation1019007642

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 69 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0416NASA-753NASAIntelligent Camera Analytics for Security and OperationsDeployed
R0880HHSAI-Powered Video Analytics for Law EnforcementDeployed
R1478DOJ-0003DOJUnmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)Deployed
R1485DOJ-0010DOJCell Hawk (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1489DOJ-0015DOJAxon Evidence.comDeployed
R1506DOJ-0035DOJCommercial LPR (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1508DOJ-0038DOJThomson Reuters Vigilant Vehicle ManagerDeployed
R1509DOJ-0039DOJVeritone IlluminateDeployed
R1518DOJ-0048DOJThomson Reuters CLEAR - License Plate RecognitionDeployed
R1570DOJ-0122DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1571DOJ-0123DOJOCR and TranslationDeployed
R1572DOJ-0124DOJLicense Plate Reader 1Deployed
R1574DOJ-0126DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping ToolsDeployed
R1577DOJ-0129DOJAudio and Video Recording Management ToolDeployed
R1578DOJ-0130DOJLicense Plate Reader 2Deployed
R1579DOJ-0131DOJLicense Plate Reader 3Deployed
R1585DOJ-0137DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping Tools - 2Deployed
R1635DOJ-0198DOJNlets Nationwide License Plate Reader Pointer IndexDeployed
R1653DOJ-0225DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - object recognition and redactionDeployed
R1654DOJ-0226DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1660DOJ-0232DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - TranscriptionDeployed
R1665DOJ-0239DOJThomson Reuters CLEARDeployed
R1700DOJ-0275DOJOptical Character Recognition Tool 2Deployed
R1886DHS-2380DHSPassive Body ScannerDeployed
R1891DHS-2412DHSSupervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Officer Initiated)Deployed
R1892DHS-2413DHSSemi-Supervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Traveler Initiated)Deployed
R1893DHS-2414DHS3rd Party Traveler Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R1894DHS-2415DHSTraveler Self-Service Mobile Identity VerificationDeployed
R1895DHS-2416DHSTraveler Identity Verification Services (Vetting)Deployed
R1898DHS-2570DHSTraffic JamDeployed
R1899DHS-2619DHSCBP LinkDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1903DHS-398DHSUnified Processing/Mobile IntakeDeployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1911DHS-2577DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1912DHS-2666DHSLicense Plate Capture and AnalysisDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory