Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Technology landscape

Technology landscape

How reported AI classifications spread across agencies, missions, lifecycle stages and sourcing. Each record carries one reported classification, so categories do not overlap. A classification describes the technique, not a specific commercial model.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

feedback: blank

Lifecycle by technology

Share of each technology's records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reported

Sourcing by technology

Where reported
Developed in-houseContract and in-housePurchased from vendorNot reported

Technology adoption by agency

Row share: each agency's records by classification · 16 largest portfolios in the filter
Agency by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIReinforcement learningOtherNot reportedn
HHS31%19%26%4%6%2%11%447
NASA9%66%6%11%5%1%1%0%425
VA15%21%16%22%7%0%20%367
DOE35%36%5%3%4%2%9%6%255
DOJ33%32%20%6%1%8%239
DOI6%68%6%8%2%0%3%5%238
DOC100%223
DHS31%23%14%15%1%17%199
USDA20%48%9%10%2%12%161
TREAS61%13%12%2%2%2%9%127
DOT21%7%4%6%61%70
SEC40%23%3%7%5%2%20%60
TVA100%59
STATE29%9%17%2%3%40%58
ED100%56
FDIC14%30%18%4%6%28%50

Technology by topic area

Row share within each topic
Topic by AI classification
Generative AIClassical / predictive MLNatural language processingComputer visionAgentic AIReinforcement learningOtherNot reportedn
Science8%70%6%10%4%1%1%749
Administrative Functions47%19%21%5%3%0%3%1%402
Information Technology52%19%14%2%7%2%3%334
Health and Medical17%23%27%29%4%1%264
Other32%29%24%3%1%0%10%0%215
Law Enforcement24%36%20%17%2%1%190
Service Delivery38%22%30%5%2%1%1%130
Energy and the Environment13%36%2%7%2%2%4%33%123
Procurement and Financial Management41%33%17%1%8%83
Transportation13%20%9%8%4%1%45%76
Government Benefits Processing35%19%19%8%19%48
Cybersecurity27%53%9%9%2%45
Human Resources55%18%16%7%2%2%44
Emergency Management12%48%24%9%3%3%33

High-impact designation by technology

High-impactPresumed high-impact, determined notNot high-impactNot reported

Governance disclosure by technology

High-impact records: reported in place / scope
TechnologyHigh-impactTestingImpact assess.Indep. reviewMonitoringTraining
Generative AI450 / 450 / 450 / 450 / 450 / 45
Classical / predictive ML800 / 800 / 800 / 800 / 800 / 80
Natural language processing370 / 370 / 370 / 370 / 370 / 37
Computer vision770 / 770 / 770 / 770 / 770 / 77
Agentic AI210 / 210 / 210 / 210 / 210 / 21
Reinforcement learning0–––––
Other20 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 2
Not reported550 / 550 / 550 / 550 / 550 / 55

Shows counts reported in place against all high-impact records of that technology. The remainder includes in-progress, not applicable and unanswered. Full governance view

Systems, vendors and technology are different things

591 of 3,346 records name a vendor (18%)

Vendor: the supplier the agency names in a free-text field. Matched to a standard list of companies; one record may name several.

System name: the agency's name for the system (reported for 20% of records).

AI classification: the technique category the agency selected. A vendor name does not show which model or technique is used, and this platform does not infer it.