Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency1
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Agency: DOE · Department of Energy

Agency × Development stage

340 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
DOE1195714915340
Total1195714915340

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage3400100%
High-impact designation3400100%
Topic area3251596%
AI classification3251596%
Problem2944686%
Benefits334698%
Outputs3033789%
Sourcing22411666%
Start date19814258%
ATO23810270%
PII23510569%
Custom code23210868%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records340
Agencies1
Records per agency: median340
Records per agency: largest340
Deployed share35.0%
High-impact share (of designated)8.5%
Mean core-field completeness83%
Records with a parseable start date58.2%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
DOE34035%17%2944%63%83%