Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: appeal = not_applicable; feedback = other

Generated 2026-10-13 15:09 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: appeal = not_applicable; feedback = other · 30 records

Key findings

  • 30 use-case records from 4 agencies: 15 deployed (50%), 9 pilots, 5 in development or acquisition, 1 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 15 records are designated high-impact; 15 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOE, DHS, SBA report 27 of 30 use cases (90%).
  • 20% of reported deployed use cases (3 of 15) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 14 deployed high-impact use cases, 13 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 40% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed1550%
Pilot930%
Pre-deployment517%
Retired13%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Generative AI1550%3
Classical / predictive ML827%6
Computer vision723%6

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DOE · Department of Energy1232100%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security10910100%
SBA · Small Business Administration500100%
SSA · Social Security Administration333100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact15
Presumed high-impact, determined not1
Not high-impact14

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing123000015
AI impact assessment132000015
Independent review132000015
Ongoing monitoring114000015
Operator training132000015
Fail-safe101040015
Appeal process000150015
User and public consultation000015015

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 30 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1886DHS-2380DHSPassive Body ScannerDeployed
R1888DHS-2389DHSPassenger Security Assessment ModelDeployed
R1890DHS-2391DHSIllicit TradeDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1902DHS-315DHSERNIEDeployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R3096SSAIntelligent Medical Language Analysis Generation (IMAGEN)Deployed
R3102SSASocial Security Income (SSI) Redetermination ModelDeployed
R3103SSAProactive Triage and Analysis of Hearings (PATH)Deployed
R3322DOE-444DOECopilot StudioDeployed
R3327DOE-452DOECopilot for Microsoft 365Deployed
R3468DOE-613DOELivChatDeployed
R1877DHS-2745DHSFLIR 280 HDPilot
R3183SBA-24SBASecure IL5 AIRetired
R3187SBA-31SBAPredictive AIOpsPre-deployment
R3188SBA-32SBAData Analysis and Visualization AIPre-deployment
R3189SBA-33SBADeveloper Code Assistant AIPre-deployment
R3190SBA-34SBADeveloper Code Assistant AIPre-deployment
R3373DOE-514DOEBernie-AI: Infrastructure Planning Support POCPilot
R3384DOE-526DOEOpenAI ChatGPT PilotPilot
R3386DOE-529DOENIF Shot Analytics & Predictive Maintenance Support PilotPilot
R3430DOE-574DOEM365 CopilotPilot
R3457DOE-601DOExAI Grok PilotPilot
R3529DOE-671DOELISA Chatbot PilotPilot
R3533DOE-676DOEMicrosoft Copilot PilotPilot
R3557DOE-700DOEAmazon Q Chatbot PilotPre-deployment
R3560DOE-703DOEAnthropic Claude PilotPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory