Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: agency = DHS; AI type = computer_vision

Generated 2026-10-12 09:56 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: agency = DHS; AI type = computer_vision · 51 records

Key findings

  • 51 use-case records from 1 agencies: 35 deployed (69%), 3 pilots, 13 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 26 records are designated high-impact; 22 of them (85%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 35) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 21 deployed high-impact use cases, 15 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 75% of use cases. Where reported, 53% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed3569%
Pilot36%
Pre-deployment1325%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision51100%35

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DHS · Department of Homeland Security51352689%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact26
Presumed high-impact, determined not16
Not high-impact9

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing184000426
AI impact assessment157000426
Independent review157000426
Ongoing monitoring166000426
Operator training164002426
Fail-safe135040426
Appeal process530140426
User and public consultation113008426

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 51 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1886DHS-2380DHSPassive Body ScannerDeployed
R1891DHS-2412DHSSupervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Officer Initiated)Deployed
R1892DHS-2413DHSSemi-Supervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Traveler Initiated)Deployed
R1893DHS-2414DHS3rd Party Traveler Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R1894DHS-2415DHSTraveler Self-Service Mobile Identity VerificationDeployed
R1895DHS-2416DHSTraveler Identity Verification Services (Vetting)Deployed
R1898DHS-2570DHSTraffic JamDeployed
R1899DHS-2619DHSCBP LinkDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1903DHS-398DHSUnified Processing/Mobile IntakeDeployed
R1905DHS-365DHSConsular Consolidated Database (CCD) Facial Recognition (FR) On Demand Report (VISA Only)Deployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1911DHS-2577DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1912DHS-2666DHSLicense Plate Capture and AnalysisDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1914DHS-135DHSLow Probability of False Alarm (Low-Pfa) Algorithm for on-person screening.Deployed
R1920DHS-413DHSI-765 - USCIS Facial Recognition through IDENT (1:1 Face Recognition/Validation)Deployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R1925DHS-188DHSAirship Outpost for Conveyance IdentificationDeployed
R1926DHS-2383DHSUnmanned Aircraft Collision AvoidanceDeployed
R1928DHS-2417DHSProcess Efficiency Traveler Identity for Airline Check-in and Bag DropDeployed
R1929DHS-310DHSCustoms Broker License Exam - Proctor SupportDeployed
R1932DHS-38DHSVessel DetectionDeployed
R1933DHS-401DHSVault Access Log (SPVAA)Deployed
R1940DHS-2511DHSAI-Assisted Audio/Video RedactionDeployed
R1945DHS-407DHSBiometric Check-in for ATD-ISAP (SmartLINK)Deployed
R1949DHS-189DHSELIS Card Photo Validation ServiceDeployed
R1961DHS-69DHSCommodity Detection Model (Cargo Insights Team)Deployed
R1972DHS-2425DHSIntelligent Document ProcessingDeployed
R1975DHS-2553DHSMedia Classifier for Computer and Digital Storage EvidenceDeployed
R1991DHS-2385DHSIntelligent Document Processing (IDP) for I-539 Form DigitizationDeployed
R1994DHS-2626DHSLicense Plate ReaderDeployed
R1791DHS-313DHSAdvanced Analytics for X-ray Images (AAXI)Pre-deployment
R1795DHS-131DHSAutomated Target Recognition (ATR) Developments for Standard ScreeningPre-deployment
R1796DHS-132DHSAccessible Property Screening (APS) Checkpoint CT Prohibited Items (PI) DetectionPre-deployment
R1797DHS-133DHSWalk-Through Metal Detector (WTMD) Alternative Automated Target Recognition (ATR) DevelopmentsPre-deployment
R1802DHS-194DHSAI Enabled Autonomous Underwater VehiclePre-deployment

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory