Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor

Generated 2026-10-12 14:20 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = computer_vision; sourcing = vendor · 40 records

Key findings

  • 40 use-case records from 5 agencies: 38 deployed (95%), 2 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 27 records are designated high-impact; 25 of them (93%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOJ, DHS, VA report 38 of 40 use cases (95%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 38) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 27 deployed high-impact use cases, 6 report a completed AI impact assessment and 2 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 0% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed3895%
Pilot25%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Computer vision40100%38

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DOJ · Department of Justice201916100%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security16159100%
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs22175%
NASA · National Aeronautics and Space Administration111100%
HHS · Department of Health and Human Services110100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact27
Presumed high-impact, determined not7
Not high-impact6

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing817000227
AI impact assessment619000227
Independent review619000227
Ongoing monitoring718000227
Operator training717001227
Fail-safe318040227
Appeal process217060227
User and public consultation217006227

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 40 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0416NASA-753NASAIntelligent Camera Analytics for Security and OperationsDeployed
R0880HHSAI-Powered Video Analytics for Law EnforcementDeployed
R1478DOJ-0003DOJUnmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)Deployed
R1485DOJ-0010DOJCell Hawk (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1489DOJ-0015DOJAxon Evidence.comDeployed
R1506DOJ-0035DOJCommercial LPR (via HIDTA partners)Deployed
R1508DOJ-0038DOJThomson Reuters Vigilant Vehicle ManagerDeployed
R1509DOJ-0039DOJVeritone IlluminateDeployed
R1518DOJ-0048DOJThomson Reuters CLEAR - License Plate RecognitionDeployed
R1571DOJ-0123DOJOCR and TranslationDeployed
R1572DOJ-0124DOJLicense Plate Reader 1Deployed
R1574DOJ-0126DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping ToolsDeployed
R1577DOJ-0129DOJAudio and Video Recording Management ToolDeployed
R1578DOJ-0130DOJLicense Plate Reader 2Deployed
R1579DOJ-0131DOJLicense Plate Reader 3Deployed
R1585DOJ-0137DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping Tools - 2Deployed
R1635DOJ-0198DOJNlets Nationwide License Plate Reader Pointer IndexDeployed
R1653DOJ-0225DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - object recognition and redactionDeployed
R1654DOJ-0226DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1660DOJ-0232DOJAxon Video Retention Solution (VRS) - TranscriptionDeployed
R1665DOJ-0239DOJThomson Reuters CLEARDeployed
R1898DHS-2570DHSTraffic JamDeployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1912DHS-2666DHSLicense Plate Capture and AnalysisDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R1925DHS-188DHSAirship Outpost for Conveyance IdentificationDeployed
R1926DHS-2383DHSUnmanned Aircraft Collision AvoidanceDeployed
R1940DHS-2511DHSAI-Assisted Audio/Video RedactionDeployed
R1945DHS-407DHSBiometric Check-in for ATD-ISAP (SmartLINK)Deployed
R1975DHS-2553DHSMedia Classifier for Computer and Digital Storage EvidenceDeployed
R1994DHS-2626DHSLicense Plate ReaderDeployed
R2230VA-24-77VAAvigilon Camera/Search Function - OSSODeployed
R2334VA-24-200VAAxon Body Camera and DMS - OSSODeployed
R1730DOJ-0305DOJData Triage and ProcessingPilot
R1879DHS-2729DHSFacial Recognition for National Security and Transnational Criminal OrganizationsPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory