Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = nlp

Generated 2026-10-12 19:19 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: topic = Law Enforcement; AI type = nlp · 54 records

Key findings

  • 54 use-case records from 4 agencies: 33 deployed (61%), 1 pilots, 20 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 25 records are designated high-impact; 16 of them (64%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOJ, DHS, FTC report 53 of 54 use cases (98%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 33) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 16 deployed high-impact use cases, 0 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 63% of use cases. Where reported, 35% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed3361%
Pilot12%
Pre-deployment2037%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Natural language processing54100%33

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DOJ · Department of Justice42262085%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security94577%
FTC · Federal Trade Commission220100%
FDIC · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation110100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact25
Presumed high-impact, determined not6
Not high-impact23

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing214000925
AI impact assessment016000925
Independent review016000925
Ongoing monitoring016000925
Operator training115000925
Fail-safe014020925
Appeal process213010925
User and public consultation114001925

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 54 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1092FDIC - 89FDICOIG computer forensics investigation tools.Deployed
R1502DOJ-0031DOJThomson Reuters CLEARDeployed
R1519DOJ-0050DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1541DOJ-0083DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Federal PartnerDeployed
R1542DOJ-0084DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Commercial SolutionDeployed
R1545DOJ-0088DOJIntelligence Data PlatformDeployed
R1552DOJ-0100DOJBriefCatchDeployed
R1559DOJ-0109DOJWestlaw (AI assisted legal research)Deployed
R1569DOJ-0121DOJData Synthesis, Sentiment, Filtering, and Location LinkingDeployed
R1575DOJ-0127DOJHuman Language Extraction and Translation TechnologyDeployed
R1581DOJ-0133DOJNational Data ExchangeDeployed
R1586DOJ-0138DOJLanguage Translation, Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Object Detection, Language Detection, Alert Noise ReductionDeployed
R1630DOJ-0193DOJSpeech to Text Managed Service - Voice Transcription to TextDeployed
R1639DOJ-0203DOJOffense Text Auto-Coder (OTAC) - Automated offense coder from offense charge text strings used for the BJS National Pretrial Reporting ProgramDeployed
R1640DOJ-0205DOJRapid Offense Text Autocoder (ROTA) - Automated offense coder from offense charge text strings used for the BJS Criminal Cases in State CourtsDeployed
R1645DOJ-0213DOJLexis Nexis (People Search)Deployed
R1647DOJ-0217DOJWestlaw (People Search)Deployed
R1648DOJ-0220DOJAWS TranscribeDeployed
R1659DOJ-0231DOJVideo Transcription ToolDeployed
R1661DOJ-0233DOJOpen Source Investigative ToolDeployed
R1669DOJ-0244DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1674DOJ-0249DOJTable of Contents / Table of Authorities Word pluginDeployed
R1675DOJ-0250DOJSystran Translate ServerDeployed
R1680DOJ-0255DOJSummarization ToolDeployed
R1686DOJ-0261DOJSearch ToolDeployed
R1691DOJ-0266DOJProLawDeployed
R1695DOJ-0270DOJPLXDeployed
R1885DHS-185DHSBabelDeployed
R1887DHS-2388DHSCBP TranslateDeployed
R1896DHS-2538DHSOpen Source and Social Media AnalysisDeployed
R1939DHS-2427DHSTranslation and Transcription for Investigative DataDeployed
R3149FTC-0004FTCWord CloudDeployed
R3154FTC-0009FTCRelativity Integrated VeritoneDeployed
R1621DOJ-0184DOJEnhanced Proactive Financial Analysis Techniques for Fusion DesktopPre-deployment
R1627DOJ-0190DOJNarrative Analysis for Fusion DesktopPre-deployment
R1628DOJ-0191DOJNarrative Analysis for DOJ MISPre-deployment
R1638DOJ-0201DOJMACO Project: Law Enforcement CAD Data AutocoderPre-deployment
R1673DOJ-0248DOJTranscriptionPre-deployment
R1725DOJ-0300DOJEntity Extraction and SummarizationPre-deployment
R1741DOJ-0316DOJChatbot to Answer Internal Employee Policy QueriesPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory