Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic1
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AITopic: Administrative Functions

Agency × Development stage

207 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentTotal
HHS1692348
DOE1461434
DHS921728
DOJ461828
TREAS211417
DOT4127
VA3227
DOL426
GSA235
SBA235
DOI123
EAC123
EPA33
FHFA33
SEC112
STATE112
FCA11
FDIC11
HUD11
NASA11
NIGC11
USDA11
Total6437106207

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage2070100%
High-impact designation201697%
Topic area2070100%
AI classification2070100%
Problem2070100%
Benefits198996%
Outputs199896%
Sourcing1109753%
Start date10310450%
ATO10010748%
PII10010748%
Custom code10610151%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records207
Agencies22
Records per agency: median3
Records per agency: largest48
Deployed share30.9%
High-impact share (of designated)2.5%
Mean core-field completeness78%
Records with a parseable start date49.8%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS4833%19%0100%88%80%
DOE3441%18%1100%90%91%
DOJ2814%21%3100%10%73%
DHS2832%7%0100%73%75%
TREAS1712%6%1100%33%67%
DOT757%14%0100%25%63%
VA743%29%0100%40%70%
DOL667%0%0100%100%86%
GSA540%0%0100%n/a33%
SBA50%40%0100%20%100%
FHFA3100%0%0100%0%100%
EPA30%100%0100%100%100%
EAC333%67%0100%0%94%
DOI30%33%0100%100%89%
SEC250%0%0100%100%79%
STATE20%50%0100%100%79%
NASA10%0%0100%n/a58%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
HUD10%100%0100%0%100%
FDIC10%0%0100%n/a58%
USDA10%0%0100%n/a58%
FCA10%0%0100%n/a50%