Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Forecasting and predictiontesting: blank

Agency × Development stage

124 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
DOI311923
NASA11415
HHS63312
DOC1010
TREAS3159
VA2619
DOE2338
DOJ1168
DHS5117
USDA12216
FRB3115
DOT33
FHFA33
TVA22
EPA11
GSA11
NCUA11
STATE11
Total312453412124

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1121290%
High-impact designation1111390%
Topic area1101489%
AI classification1081687%
Problem1081687%
Benefits1061885%
Outputs1071786%
Sourcing596548%
Start date547044%
ATO616349%
PII626250%
Custom code665853%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records124
Agencies18
Records per agency: median6
Records per agency: largest23
Deployed share25.0%
High-impact share (of designated)11.7%
Mean core-field completeness72%
Records with a parseable start date43.5%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
DOI2313%48%09%94%95%
NASA150%7%07%100%61%
HHS1250%25%08%100%90%
DOC100%0%00%n/a0%
VA922%0%533%100%57%
TREAS933%11%233%75%78%
DOJ813%13%263%0%69%
DOE825%38%213%100%84%
DHS771%14%114%67%94%
USDA617%33%00%100%72%
FRB560%20%00%100%92%
FHFA3100%0%00%33%100%
DOT30%0%00%100%69%
TVA20%0%00%n/a17%
GSA1100%0%00%n/a33%
EPA10%0%00%n/a17%
NCUA1100%0%10%100%100%
STATE10%0%00%n/a17%