Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = generative

Generated 2026-10-12 12:45 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = generative · 60 records

Key findings

  • 60 use-case records from 7 agencies: 15 deployed (25%), 11 pilots, 34 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 60 records are designated high-impact; 15 of them (25%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOJ, DOE, VA report 51 of 60 use cases (85%).
  • 100% of reported deployed use cases (15 of 15) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 15 deployed high-impact use cases, 3 report a completed AI impact assessment and 1 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 47% of use cases. Where reported, 39% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed1525%
Pilot1118%
Pre-deployment3457%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Generative AI60100%15

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DOJ · Department of Justice2192184%
DOE · Department of Energy1721775%
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs1311363%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security41469%
TREAS · Department of the Treasury20267%
SSA · Social Security Administration212100%
STATE · Department of State111100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact60

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing3120004560
AI impact assessment4110004560
Independent review4110004560
Ongoing monitoring2130004560
Operator training5100004560
Fail-safe5100004560
Appeal process0100504560
User and public consultation3100024560

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 60 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1498DOJ-0025DOJPalantir (via access to external state LE system)Deployed
R1535DOJ-0069DOJData & Analytics: Database ToolsDeployed
R1536DOJ-0071DOJData & Analytics: Healthcare Fraud DetectionDeployed
R1564DOJ-0116DOJCritical MentionDeployed
R1565DOJ-0117DOJEvidence.comDeployed
R1567DOJ-0119DOJInsider Threat Management and User Activity MonitoringDeployed
R1646DOJ-0215DOJPacer SearchDeployed
R1650DOJ-0222DOJJAWS (Text-to-Speech Assistant for Accessibility)Deployed
R1697DOJ-0272DOJPalantirDeployed
R1910DHS-2556DHSAI-Assisted Resume Screening ToolDeployed
R2305VA-25-1506VAContinuous Glucose Monitoring SummaryDeployed
R3121SSAVocational Assessment Assistant Tool (VAAT)Deployed
R3248STATEElectronic Health Record AI EnhancementsDeployed
R3322DOE-444DOECopilot StudioDeployed
R3327DOE-452DOECopilot for Microsoft 365Deployed
R1547DOJ-0090DOJGenerative AI R&D SandboxPilot
R1622DOJ-0185DOJFinCEN Data SummarizationPre-deployment
R1631DOJ-0194DOJInspection Productivity ToolPre-deployment
R1668DOJ-0243DOJVoicemail Transcription, Translation and SummarizationPilot
R1707DOJ-0282DOJLink Analysis and Chart Creation from Narrative SummariesPre-deployment
R1711DOJ-0286DOJImmigration Hearing Transcription and Translation/Interpretation ServicesPre-deployment
R1713DOJ-0288DOJImmigration Case and Filing Content SummaryPre-deployment
R1723DOJ-0298DOJEOIR Adjudicator Notice/Order Writing AssistancePre-deployment
R1735DOJ-0310DOJConduit AIPilot
R1738DOJ-0313DOJCocounsel AIPilot
R1763DOJ-0338DOJAI-Enabled Briefing AssistantPre-deployment
R1785DOJ-0360DOJCapture and Convert Structured Data from Scanned Case Documents to Support Advanced Analysis and Trend ForecastingPre-deployment
R1798DHS-134DHSSynthetic data for improved Automated Threat Recognition (ATR) in checkpoint screeningPre-deployment
R1799DHS-2399DHSElectronic Evidence/Video Recording Transcription and Summarization ToolPre-deployment
R1800DHS-2305DHSUSCIS Document Translation ServicePre-deployment
R2067VA-25-897VAEmployee Transactions for HR Decision-MakingPre-deployment
R2069VA-25-7168VAClinical AI AgentPre-deployment
R2073VA-25-1294VAVA AI AssistPre-deployment
R2076VA-25-3685VACSOC AI Analyst Accelerator (Andesite AI)Pre-deployment
R2086VA-25-1594VAAutomated Ratings SummarizationPre-deployment
R2111VA-25-2407VALambientPre-deployment
R2113VA-25-2673VACPT Worksheet HelperPre-deployment
R2117VA-25-3149VAAmbient Scribing with Patient Chart ExplorationPre-deployment
R2119VA-25-3521VAVeterans Life TailoredPre-deployment
R2203VA-24-708VAAbridge Ambient ScribePilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory