Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Governance disclosure assessment

Filtered: function = biometrics

Generated 2026-10-12 21:09 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: function = biometrics · 48 records

Key findings

  • 48 use-case records from 8 agencies: 39 deployed (81%), 4 pilots, 5 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 31 records are designated high-impact; 27 of them (87%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DHS, DOJ, HHS report 43 of 48 use cases (90%).
  • 8% of reported deployed use cases (3 of 39) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 27 deployed high-impact use cases, 14 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 88% of use cases. Where reported, 36% involve in-house development.

Governance evidence: deployed high-impact use cases

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing1610000127
AI impact assessment1413000027
Independent review1412000127
Ongoing monitoring1610000127
Operator training169001127
Fail-safe1310040027
Appeal process5100120027
User and public consultation1110006027

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Agencies with high-impact records

AgencyHigh-impactAnswered any practicePractice answers in place
DHS171798 of 121
DOJ1180 of 88
HHS100 of 8
USDA115 of 8
SSA112 of 7

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 48 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1167GSALogin.gov: artificial intelligence technology used for detecting and mitigating fraud for remote unsupervised identity verificationDeployed
R1330USDA-025USDAVideo Surveillance SystemDeployed
R1570DOJ-0122DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1574DOJ-0126DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping ToolsDeployed
R1583DOJ-0135DOJNext Generation IdentificationDeployed
R1585DOJ-0137DOJFacial Recognition Technology and Data Mapping Tools - 2Deployed
R1588DOJ-0143DOJAutomated Medication Dispensing CabinetDeployed
R1609DOJ-0167DOJTrunet SystemsDeployed
R1654DOJ-0226DOJFacial Recognition TechnologyDeployed
R1662DOJ-0234DOJJPATS Mobile App (Biometrics)Deployed
R1663DOJ-0235DOJAwareDeployed
R1702DOJ-0277DOJObject Detection Tool 1Deployed
R1721DOJ-0296DOJFingerprint (Friction Ridge) Optical Character Recognition (OCR)Deployed
R1891DHS-2412DHSSupervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Officer Initiated)Deployed
R1892DHS-2413DHSSemi-Supervised Traveler Identity Verification Services (Traveler Initiated)Deployed
R1893DHS-2414DHS3rd Party Traveler Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R1894DHS-2415DHSTraveler Self-Service Mobile Identity VerificationDeployed
R1895DHS-2416DHSTraveler Identity Verification Services (Vetting)Deployed
R1900DHS-2669DHSLand Border IntegrationDeployed
R1901DHS-2731DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1905DHS-365DHSConsular Consolidated Database (CCD) Facial Recognition (FR) On Demand Report (VISA Only)Deployed
R1907DHS-2457DHSFacial Recognition for Locating Vulnerable PopulationsDeployed
R1908DHS-2458DHSFacial Recognition for National Security InvestigationsDeployed
R1909DHS-2459DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Transnational Criminal OrganizationsDeployed
R1911DHS-2577DHSMobile FortifyDeployed
R1913DHS-362DHSFacial Recognition for Investigations of Child Sexual Exploitation and AbuseDeployed
R1915DHS-327DHSCredential Authentication Technology with Camera System (CAT-2) and AutoCAT (CAT-2 in an e-gate form factor)Deployed
R1916DHS-345DHSPreCheck Touchless Identity SolutionDeployed
R1920DHS-413DHSI-765 - USCIS Facial Recognition through IDENT (1:1 Face Recognition/Validation)Deployed
R1922DHS-415DHSCriminal Investigations (OBIM)Deployed
R1928DHS-2417DHSProcess Efficiency Traveler Identity for Airline Check-in and Bag DropDeployed
R1930DHS-35DHSAutonomous Surveillance TowerDeployed
R1945DHS-407DHSBiometric Check-in for ATD-ISAP (SmartLINK)Deployed
R1947DHS-14DHSBiometrics Enrollment Tool (BET) Fingerprint Quality CheckDeployed
R1977DHS-2759DHSOpen-Source Intelligence for InvestigationsDeployed
R1981DHS-419DHSAdaptiveMFADeployed
R1987DHS-2605DHSLexis NexisDeployed
R2843TREAS-IRS-59TREASIdentity VerificationDeployed
R3122SSADigital Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R0614HHSUnaccompanied Child Sponsor Identity VerificationPre-deployment

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory