Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Classical / predictive MLfeedback: blank

Agency × Development stage

1,030 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
NASA1311258282
DOI306270162
DOE13107093
HHS46122987
USDA21332377
DOJ4053176
VA3663476
DHS2911545
FRB54716
TREAS93416
FDIC411015
DOL121114
SEC7714
EPA5510
FHFA88
GSA246
NCUA66
SSA66
DOT145
STATE2125
FTC314
NIGC44
HUD22
NEA11
Total30415057511,030

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1,0300100%
High-impact designation1,024699%
Topic area1,0300100%
AI classification1,0300100%
Problem1,0300100%
Benefits1,0191199%
Outputs1,022899%
Sourcing47555546%
Start date41561540%
ATO49453648%
PII49653448%
Custom code53749352%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records1,030
Agencies24
Records per agency: median14
Records per agency: largest282
Deployed share29.5%
High-impact share (of designated)7.8%
Mean core-field completeness78%
Records with a parseable start date40.3%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
NASA2825%4%00%100%62%
DOI16219%38%00%92%93%
DOE9314%11%70%79%72%
HHS8753%14%10%84%86%
USDA7727%43%30%97%90%
DOJ7653%7%90%24%83%
VA7647%8%520%50%68%
DHS4564%2%10%73%86%
FRB1631%25%00%100%82%
TREAS1656%19%00%83%90%
FDIC1527%7%10%60%72%
SEC1450%0%00%86%79%
DOL1486%7%00%100%100%
EPA1050%0%10%100%79%
FHFA8100%0%00%13%100%
GSA633%0%00%n/a33%
NCUA6100%0%50%100%85%
SSA6100%0%00%67%100%
DOT520%0%00%100%72%
STATE540%20%00%100%83%
NIGC4100%0%00%0%92%
FTC475%0%00%75%100%
HUD2100%0%00%100%100%
NEA10%0%00%n/a58%