Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact1
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Classical / predictive MLtesting: blankHigh-impact: Not high-impact

Agency × Development stage

903 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
NASA1211258281
DOI316376170
DOE1396183
HHS41112678
USDA21332074
DOJ2931951
DHS131124
VA831324
FRB54716
TREAS92415
DOL121114
FDIC311014
SEC7714
EPA549
FHFA88
SSA66
DOT145
STATE2125
FTC314
NIGC44
HUD22
NCUA11
NEA11
Total2361425241903

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage9030100%
High-impact designation9030100%
Topic area9030100%
AI classification9030100%
Problem9030100%
Benefits898599%
Outputs9012100%
Sourcing40749645%
Start date37253141%
ATO46144251%
PII45944451%
Custom code47343052%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records903
Agencies23
Records per agency: median14
Records per agency: largest281
Deployed share26.1%
High-impact share (of designated)0.0%
Mean core-field completeness78%
Records with a parseable start date41.2%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
NASA2814%4%00%100%62%
DOI17018%37%00%93%93%
DOE8316%11%00%79%73%
HHS7853%14%00%85%86%
USDA7428%45%00%97%91%
DOJ5157%6%00%31%84%
DHS2454%0%00%85%81%
VA2433%13%00%55%66%
FRB1631%25%00%100%82%
TREAS1560%13%00%82%89%
SEC1450%0%00%86%79%
FDIC1421%7%00%50%70%
DOL1486%7%00%100%100%
EPA956%0%00%100%81%
FHFA8100%0%00%13%100%
SSA6100%0%00%67%100%
DOT520%0%00%100%72%
STATE540%20%00%100%83%
NIGC4100%0%00%0%92%
FTC475%0%00%75%100%
HUD2100%0%00%100%100%
NEA10%0%00%n/a58%
NCUA1100%0%00%100%100%