Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact1
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AIfeedback: blankHigh-impact: Not high-impact

Agency × Development stage

650 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
HHS433858139
DOE29202473
TREAS6135473
DOJ1893057
DHS1743354
VA753042
NASA530237
USDA832132
SEC741324
STATE85417
DOI51015
DOT61815
SSA83112
DOL7411
FTC41218
FDIC167
NARA2147
EPA415
FHFA44
HUD2114
NRC224
FCA22
FRB112
NEA22
FCC11
FERC11
NIGC11
OSHRC11
Total1821243413650

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage6500100%
High-impact designation6500100%
Topic area6500100%
AI classification6500100%
Problem6500100%
Benefits6381298%
Outputs6473100%
Sourcing34130952%
Start date31633449%
ATO33131951%
PII31933149%
Custom code33631452%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records650
Agencies28
Records per agency: median8
Records per agency: largest139
Deployed share28.0%
High-impact share (of designated)0.0%
Mean core-field completeness79%
Records with a parseable start date48.6%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS13931%27%0100%78%83%
TREAS738%18%0100%77%71%
DOE7340%27%0100%82%92%
DOJ5732%16%0100%26%78%
DHS5431%7%0100%62%75%
VA4217%12%0100%67%63%
NASA370%14%0100%100%64%
USDA3225%9%0100%50%74%
SEC2429%17%0100%55%74%
STATE1747%29%0100%77%90%
DOT1540%7%0100%75%73%
DOI150%33%0100%86%90%
SSA1267%25%0100%17%97%
DOL1164%0%0100%86%85%
FTC850%13%0100%88%100%
FDIC714%0%0100%0%64%
NARA729%14%0100%86%100%
EPA50%80%0100%100%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
FHFA4100%0%0100%0%100%
HUD450%25%0100%0%90%
NEA20%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB250%50%0100%0%100%
FCA20%0%0100%n/a58%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
FCC10%100%0100%100%100%
FERC10%0%0100%0%100%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%