Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact1
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AIHigh-impact: Not high-impact

Agency × Development stage

740 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
HHS433858139
DOE662739132
TREAS7135474
DOJ1893057
DHS1743354
VA753042
NASA530237
USDA832132
SBA319224
SEC741324
STATE85417
DOI61016
DOT61815
SSA83112
DOL7411
FTC41218
FDIC167
NARA2147
EPA415
EAC134
FHFA44
HUD2114
NRC224
FCA22
FERC112
FRB112
NEA22
FCC11
NIGC11
OSHRC11
Total2211393755740

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage7400100%
High-impact designation7400100%
Topic area7400100%
AI classification7400100%
Problem7093196%
Benefits7281298%
Outputs7063495%
Sourcing43130958%
Start date40533555%
ATO41832256%
PII40933155%
Custom code42631458%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records740
Agencies30
Records per agency: median8
Records per agency: largest139
Deployed share29.9%
High-impact share (of designated)0.0%
Mean core-field completeness81%
Records with a parseable start date54.7%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS13931%27%0100%78%83%
DOE13250%20%0100%58%92%
TREAS749%18%0100%74%71%
DOJ5732%16%0100%26%78%
DHS5431%7%0100%62%75%
VA4217%12%0100%67%63%
NASA370%14%0100%100%64%
USDA3225%9%0100%50%74%
SEC2429%17%0100%55%74%
SBA240%13%0100%17%100%
STATE1747%29%0100%77%90%
DOI160%38%0100%88%91%
DOT1540%7%0100%75%73%
SSA1267%25%0100%17%97%
DOL1164%0%0100%86%85%
FTC850%13%0100%88%100%
FDIC714%0%0100%0%64%
NARA729%14%0100%86%100%
EPA50%80%0100%100%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
FHFA4100%0%0100%0%100%
HUD450%25%0100%0%90%
EAC425%75%0100%0%94%
NEA20%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB250%50%0100%0%100%
FERC20%50%0100%50%100%
FCA20%0%0100%n/a58%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
FCC10%100%0100%100%100%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%