Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic1
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AITopic: Information Technology

Agency × Development stage

223 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
DOE41101768
TREAS4112843
HHS991634
DOJ43815
USDA211013
DHS2169
VA77
SSA4116
STATE426
PBGC55
GSA224
SBA134
FDIC33
DOI112
NASA112
FCC11
SEC11
Total72411091223

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage2230100%
High-impact designation214996%
Topic area2230100%
AI classification2230100%
Problem1923186%
Benefits219498%
Outputs1834082%
Sourcing1289557%
Start date12310055%
ATO1309358%
PII1299458%
Custom code1279657%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records223
Agencies17
Records per agency: median6
Records per agency: largest68
Deployed share32.3%
High-impact share (of designated)3.3%
Mean core-field completeness79%
Records with a parseable start date55.2%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
DOE6860%15%6100%25%88%
TREAS439%26%0100%89%76%
HHS3426%26%0100%56%80%
DOJ1527%20%1100%14%78%
USDA1315%8%0100%67%68%
DHS922%11%0100%67%72%
VA70%0%0100%n/a58%
SSA667%17%0100%17%94%
STATE667%0%0100%50%86%
PBGC50%0%0100%n/a42%
GSA450%0%0100%n/a33%
SBA40%25%0100%25%100%
FDIC30%0%0100%n/a58%
NASA20%50%0100%100%79%
DOI20%50%0100%0%92%
SEC10%100%0100%100%83%
FCC10%100%0100%100%100%