Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Governance disclosure assessment

Filtered: AI type = classical_ml

Generated 2026-10-12 14:51 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: AI type = classical_ml · 1,114 records

Key findings

  • 1,114 use-case records from 25 agencies: 366 deployed (33%), 155 pilots, 591 in development or acquisition, 2 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 132 records are designated high-impact; 52 of them (39%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • NASA, DOI, DOJ report 560 of 1,114 use cases (50%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 366) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 86 deployed high-impact use cases, 16 report a completed AI impact assessment and 34 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 50% of use cases. Where reported, 72% involve in-house development.

Governance evidence: use cases that answered at least one practice question

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing314500028104
AI impact assessment224910032104
Independent review49500005104
Ongoing monitoring54470012104
Operator training54490001104
Fail-safe313403900104
Appeal process106103003104
User and public consultation1850001620104

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Agencies with high-impact records

AgencyHigh-impactAnswered any practicePractice answers in place
VA5200 of 416
DOJ41320 of 328
DHS131270 of 95
DOE700 of 56
SSA6638 of 44
NCUA500 of 40
USDA300 of 24
EPA213 of 14
HHS100 of 8
FDIC100 of 8
STATE116 of 8

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 1,114 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0017SEC-19SECName MatchingDeployed
R0018SEC-20SECParsing of Plain Language Descriptions to Machine-Readable NotationsDeployed
R0022SEC-24SECUsing Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence Techniques to Predict Entities With Certain Risk CharacteristicsDeployed
R0024SEC-26SECIdentification of Potentially Manipulative Activity in Certain AccountsDeployed
R0027SEC-34SECSingle Event Insider Trading AnalysisDeployed
R0060SEC-67SECTracing digital asset transactions and identifying entities controlling wallet addressesDeployed
R0061SEC-68SECImprove efficiency of comment letter ingestionDeployed
R0068FHFA-2FHFANeural Networks for FHFA Modeling Analytics Platform (FMAP)Deployed
R0069FHFA-3FHFAPhishing Email IdentificationDeployed
R0076FHFA-10FHFASecurity and network monitoring using Cisco Identify Services engineDeployed
R0077FHFA-11FHFAVirtual Desktop using CitrixDeployed
R0078FHFA-12FHFAAnalytics, Indexing, and Anomaly Detection for Data Management on SQL ServerDeployed
R0079FHFA-13FHFAWorkflow automation and predictive analytics using ServiceNowDeployed
R0080FHFA-14FHFASecurity and Compliance in file sharing and collaboration using KiteworksDeployed
R0081FHFA-15FHFANetwork monitoring, anomaly detection through Whats Up Gold and Flowmon integrationDeployed
R0161NASA-214NASAAEGIS: Autonomous Exploration for Gathering Increased ScienceDeployed
R0164NASA-221NASACLASP Coverage Planning & SchedulingDeployed
R0166NASA-225NASAEnhanced AutoNav for Perseverance Rover on MarsDeployed
R0170NASA-234NASAMLNav (Machine Learning Navigation)Deployed
R0172NASA-237NASAPerseverance Rover on Mars - Terrain Relative NavigationDeployed
R0249NASA-451NASASensorWeb: Volcano, Flood, Wildfire, and others.Deployed
R0393NASA-708NASAGlobal, Seasonal Mars Frost MapsDeployed
R0397NASA-715NASAPurchase Card Management System (PCMS)Deployed
R0398NASA-716NASANew Technology and Software Reporting (NTR)Deployed
R0453NASA-848NASANear-real-time aerosol retrievals from OMPS Limb Profiler measurementsDeployed
R0454NASA-849NASARetrieving stratospheric water vapor from OMPS Limb Profiler measurementsDeployed
R0458NASA-854NASAApplication of ML to Detection of Anomalies in Spacecraft Health and Status DataDeployed
R0520NASA-928NASADirty Vacuum rated 6-Axis Robotic Arm ToolpathingDeployed
R0533NIGC-2NIGCAdobe Photoshop AI (AI Plugin)Deployed
R0534NIGC-3NIGCMicrosoft CopilotDeployed
R0535NIGC-4NIGCCanvaDeployed
R0536NIGC-5NIGCArticulateDeployed
R0537HUD-2024-001HUDCounterparty Risk Anomaly DetectionDeployed
R0538HUD-2024-002HUDSubledger Data Quality Machine LearningDeployed
R0558FRB-0001FRBEconomic Trend ModelingDeployed
R0559FRB-0003FRBPDF Optical Character Recognition (Text)Deployed
R0562FRB-0009FRBCommercial Real Estate IndexDeployed
R0573FRB-0028FRBRegulatory Data AnalysisDeployed
R0588FRB-0049FRBRisk Rating Model – Community BanksDeployed
R0622HHSAHRQ SearchDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory