Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Classical / predictive ML

Agency × Development stage

1,114 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
NASA1311258282
DOI316376170
DOJ72531108
DOE211371105
HHS46122987
USDA21332377
VA3663476
DHS4111557
TREAS93517
FRB54716
FDIC411015
DOL121114
SEC7714
EPA7512
SSA1212
SBA18110
FHFA88
GSA246
NCUA66
STATE3126
DOT145
FTC314
NIGC44
HUD22
NEA11
Total36615559121,114

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1,1140100%
High-impact designation1,108699%
Topic area1,1140100%
AI classification1,1140100%
Problem1,1140100%
Benefits1,1031199%
Outputs1,106899%
Sourcing55655850%
Start date49362144%
ATO57853652%
PII58053452%
Custom code62149356%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records1,114
Agencies25
Records per agency: median14
Records per agency: largest282
Deployed share32.9%
High-impact share (of designated)11.9%
Mean core-field completeness79%
Records with a parseable start date44.3%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
NASA2825%4%00%100%62%
DOI17018%37%00%93%93%
DOJ10867%5%410%17%88%
DOE10520%12%70%66%75%
HHS8753%14%10%84%86%
USDA7727%43%30%97%90%
VA7647%8%520%50%68%
DHS5772%2%130%76%89%
TREAS1753%18%00%77%91%
FRB1631%25%00%100%82%
FDIC1527%7%10%60%72%
SEC1450%0%00%86%79%
DOL1486%7%00%100%100%
EPA1258%0%20%100%83%
SSA12100%0%60%75%100%
SBA100%10%00%50%100%
FHFA8100%0%00%13%100%
GSA633%0%00%n/a33%
NCUA6100%0%50%100%85%
STATE650%17%10%100%86%
DOT520%0%00%100%72%
NIGC4100%0%00%0%92%
FTC475%0%00%75%100%
HUD2100%0%00%100%100%
NEA10%0%00%n/a58%