Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AIfeedback: blank

Agency × Development stage

752 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
HHS443858140
DOE29233688
DOJ21154480
TREAS7135777
DHS2043862
VA883955
NASA530237
USDA832132
SEC741324
GSA611219
PBGC21517
STATE85417
DOI51015
DOT61815
SSA83112
DOL7411
FTC41218
FDIC167
NARA2147
EPA415
FHFA44
HUD2114
NRC224
FCA33
FRB112
NEA22
FCC11
FERC11
NIGC11
OSC11
OSHRC11
Total1991374133752

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage7520100%
High-impact designation7143895%
Topic area7520100%
AI classification7520100%
Problem7520100%
Benefits7213196%
Outputs7133995%
Sourcing36538749%
Start date33541745%
ATO35140147%
PII34041245%
Custom code36139148%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records752
Agencies31
Records per agency: median11
Records per agency: largest140
Deployed share26.5%
High-impact share (of designated)6.3%
Mean core-field completeness77%
Records with a parseable start date44.5%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS14031%27%0100%78%83%
DOE8833%26%15100%84%89%
DOJ8026%19%12100%19%77%
TREAS779%17%2100%74%71%
DHS6232%6%3100%54%74%
VA5515%15%13100%56%63%
NASA370%14%0100%100%64%
USDA3225%9%0100%50%74%
SEC2429%17%0100%55%74%
GSA1932%5%0100%n/a33%
PBGC1712%0%0100%n/a42%
STATE1747%29%0100%77%90%
DOT1540%7%0100%75%73%
DOI150%33%0100%86%90%
SSA1267%25%0100%17%97%
DOL1164%0%0100%86%85%
FTC850%13%0100%88%100%
FDIC714%0%0100%0%64%
NARA729%14%0100%86%100%
EPA50%80%0100%100%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
FHFA4100%0%0100%0%100%
HUD450%25%0100%0%90%
FCA30%0%0100%n/a56%
NEA20%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB250%50%0100%0%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
FCC10%100%0100%100%100%
FERC10%0%0100%0%100%
OSC10%0%0100%0%92%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%