Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage1
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AIStage: Pre-deployment

Agency × Development stage

447 records
Pre-deploymentTotal
HHS5858
TREAS5757
DOE5151
DOJ4444
VA3939
DHS3838
NASA3030
USDA2121
SBA1919
PBGC1515
SEC1313
GSA1212
DOI1010
DOT88
FDIC66
DOL44
NARA44
STATE44
FCA33
FTC22
NEA22
NRC22
EPA11
FERC11
HUD11
OSC11
SSA11
Total447447

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage4470100%
High-impact designation4182994%
Topic area4470100%
AI classification4470100%
Problem4461100%
Benefits4272096%
Outputs4192894%
Sourcing7237516%
Start date6438314%
ATO7737017%
PII7137616%
Custom code7537217%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records447
Agencies27
Records per agency: median8
Records per agency: largest58
Deployed share0.0%
High-impact share (of designated)8.1%
Mean core-field completeness64%
Records with a parseable start date14.3%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS580%0%0100%n/a58%
TREAS570%0%2100%67%61%
DOE510%0%12100%90%80%
DOJ440%0%8100%n/a58%
VA390%0%9100%n/a58%
DHS380%0%3100%n/a58%
NASA300%0%0100%n/a58%
USDA210%0%0100%100%60%
SBA190%0%0100%16%100%
PBGC150%0%0100%n/a42%
SEC130%0%0100%n/a58%
GSA120%0%0100%n/a33%
DOI100%0%0100%100%85%
DOT80%0%0100%100%73%
FDIC60%0%0100%n/a58%
DOL40%0%0100%n/a58%
NARA40%0%0100%100%100%
STATE40%0%0100%n/a58%
FCA30%0%0100%n/a56%
NRC20%0%0100%0%100%
NEA20%0%0100%n/a58%
FTC20%0%0100%100%100%
HUD10%0%0100%n/a58%
EPA10%0%0100%n/a58%
FERC10%0%0100%0%100%
SSA10%0%0100%0%67%
OSC10%0%0100%0%92%