Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Natural language processing

Agency × Development stage

454 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
HHS552834117
DOJ3532563
VA2462757
DHS131932
NASA4220127
DOE101920
FRB102820
GSA621018
DOI51915
TREAS94215
USDA64414
STATE53210
FDIC7119
NARA2147
FCC415
EPA134
DOL123
DOT123
HUD123
NTSB213
FTC22
SEC22
SSA22
STB22
FERC11
Total201611902454

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage4540100%
High-impact designation4361896%
Topic area4540100%
AI classification4540100%
Problem4540100%
Benefits4332195%
Outputs4361896%
Sourcing26518958%
Start date23122351%
ATO24421054%
PII24221253%
Custom code27318160%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records454
Agencies25
Records per agency: median9
Records per agency: largest117
Deployed share44.3%
High-impact share (of designated)12.8%
Mean core-field completeness80%
Records with a parseable start date50.9%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS11747%24%00%86%88%
DOJ6356%5%220%26%83%
VA5742%11%240%67%67%
DHS3241%0%80%62%75%
NASA2715%7%00%100%67%
FRB2050%10%00%100%83%
DOE2050%5%00%43%88%
GSA1833%11%00%n/a33%
DOI1533%7%00%83%90%
TREAS1560%27%00%69%94%
USDA1443%29%00%91%91%
STATE1050%30%10%75%92%
FDIC978%11%00%50%95%
NARA729%14%00%100%100%
FCC50%0%00%n/a58%
EPA40%25%00%100%69%
NTSB30%67%00%67%92%
HUD333%0%00%50%86%
DOT333%0%00%100%72%
DOL333%0%10%100%72%
SEC2100%0%00%50%100%
STB20%0%00%n/a58%
SSA2100%0%00%50%100%
FTC2100%0%00%50%100%
FERC1100%0%00%100%100%