Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Chatbot or virtual assistantappeal: blank

Agency × Development stage

212 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS201019352
TREAS545418
VA2111216
DOE634215
DOJ141015
DHS418114
GSA32611
USDA33511
NASA2810
DOC77
DOT347
SEC2417
STATE21115
DOI134
SSA314
DOL1113
FDIC22
HUD112
NARA112
EAC11
EPA11
FCA11
FRB11
FTC11
NEA11
NSF11
Total623493167212

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage205797%
High-impact designation1931991%
Topic area1892389%
AI classification1892389%
Problem1922091%
Benefits1733982%
Outputs1783484%
Sourcing9611645%
Start date9212043%
ATO9411844%
PII9212043%
Custom code9911347%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records212
Agencies26
Records per agency: median4
Records per agency: largest52
Deployed share29.2%
High-impact share (of designated)2.6%
Mean core-field completeness70%
Records with a parseable start date43.4%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS5238%19%050%80%80%
TREAS1828%22%056%90%72%
VA1613%6%444%67%56%
DOJ157%27%167%60%72%
DOE1540%20%080%89%81%
DHS1429%7%050%60%70%
GSA1127%18%055%n/a33%
USDA1127%27%091%100%81%
NASA100%20%080%100%67%
SEC729%0%086%100%63%
DOT743%0%057%67%74%
DOC70%0%00%n/a2%
STATE540%20%080%67%75%
DOI40%25%050%0%87%
SSA475%25%0100%25%100%
DOL333%0%067%100%61%
HUD250%0%050%0%79%
FDIC2100%0%00%100%100%
NARA250%0%0100%100%100%
NSF1100%0%00%n/a25%
NEA10%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB1100%0%0100%0%100%
EPA1100%0%00%100%100%
EAC10%100%0100%0%92%
FTC10%0%00%100%100%
FCA10%0%0100%n/a58%