Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Summarizationfeedback: blank

Agency × Development stage

177 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS10811130
VA631019
DOJ44917
DHS61916
TREAS12912
ED99
SEC279
DOE628
DOL3317
STATE31116
DOI145
FHFA314
NASA134
USDA1214
DOC33
EPA213
FCC213
FDIC33
NSF123
FRB22
FTC112
GSA112
NARA112
SSA112
DOT11
NIGC11
Total523078512177

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1651293%
High-impact designation1601790%
Topic area1581989%
AI classification1581989%
Problem172597%
Benefits1641393%
Outputs1562188%
Sourcing829546%
Start date7210541%
ATO7610143%
PII7610143%
Custom code849347%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records177
Agencies26
Records per agency: median4
Records per agency: largest30
Deployed share29.4%
High-impact share (of designated)11.9%
Mean core-field completeness72%
Records with a parseable start date40.7%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS3033%27%060%89%82%
VA1932%16%1053%56%66%
DOJ1724%24%641%38%78%
DHS1638%6%288%43%77%
TREAS128%17%092%33%69%
SEC90%22%078%100%63%
ED90%0%00%n/a17%
DOE875%25%0100%88%100%
DOL743%0%086%100%70%
STATE650%17%050%75%79%
DOI50%20%040%100%87%
FHFA475%0%075%0%79%
NASA425%0%10%0%69%
USDA425%50%050%67%90%
NSF333%0%00%n/a25%
FCC30%0%00%n/a58%
FDIC30%0%067%n/a58%
EPA30%67%067%100%86%
DOC30%0%00%n/a6%
FRB2100%0%00%100%100%
GSA250%0%050%n/a33%
SSA250%50%0100%50%100%
FTC250%50%0100%50%100%
NARA250%0%0100%50%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
DOT10%0%00%0%67%