U.S. Federal AI Observatory
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Summarizationindependent_review: blank

Agency × Development stage

183 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS10811130
VA631019
DOJ44917
DHS61916
DOE76114
TREAS12912
ED99
SEC279
DOL3317
STATE31116
DOI145
FHFA314
NASA134
USDA1214
DOC33
EPA213
FCC213
FDIC33
NSF123
FRB22
FTC112
GSA112
NARA112
SSA112
DOT11
NIGC11
Total533479512183

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1711293%
High-impact designation1661791%
Topic area1641990%
AI classification1641990%
Problem178597%
Benefits1701393%
Outputs1622189%
Sourcing889548%
Start date7810543%
ATO8210145%
PII8210145%
Custom code909349%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records183
Agencies26
Records per agency: median4
Records per agency: largest30
Deployed share29.0%
High-impact share (of designated)11.4%
Mean core-field completeness73%
Records with a parseable start date42.6%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS3033%27%060%89%82%
VA1932%16%1053%56%66%
DOJ1724%24%641%38%78%
DHS1638%6%288%43%77%
DOE1450%43%0100%64%100%
TREAS128%17%092%33%69%
SEC90%22%078%100%63%
ED90%0%00%n/a17%
DOL743%0%086%100%70%
STATE650%17%050%75%79%
DOI50%20%040%100%87%
FHFA475%0%075%0%79%
NASA425%0%10%0%69%
USDA425%50%050%67%90%
NSF333%0%00%n/a25%
FCC30%0%00%n/a58%
FDIC30%0%067%n/a58%
EPA30%67%067%100%86%
DOC30%0%00%n/a6%
FRB2100%0%00%100%100%
GSA250%0%050%n/a33%
SSA250%50%0100%50%100%
FTC250%50%0100%50%100%
NARA250%0%0100%50%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
DOT10%0%00%0%67%