Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Summarizationmonitoring: blank

Agency × Development stage

184 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS10811130
VA631019
DOJ44917
DHS61916
DOE76114
TREAS12912
ED99
SEC279
DOL3317
STATE31116
DOI145
FHFA314
NASA134
USDA1214
DOC33
EPA213
FCC213
FDIC33
NSF123
FRB22
FTC112
GSA112
NARA112
SSA112
DOT11
EAC11
NIGC11
Total533579512184

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1721293%
High-impact designation1671791%
Topic area1651990%
AI classification1651990%
Problem179597%
Benefits1711393%
Outputs1632189%
Sourcing899548%
Start date7910543%
ATO8310145%
PII8310145%
Custom code919349%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records184
Agencies27
Records per agency: median4
Records per agency: largest30
Deployed share28.8%
High-impact share (of designated)11.4%
Mean core-field completeness73%
Records with a parseable start date42.9%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS3033%27%060%89%82%
VA1932%16%1053%56%66%
DOJ1724%24%641%38%78%
DHS1638%6%288%43%77%
DOE1450%43%0100%64%100%
TREAS128%17%092%33%69%
SEC90%22%078%100%63%
ED90%0%00%n/a17%
DOL743%0%086%100%70%
STATE650%17%050%75%79%
DOI50%20%040%100%87%
FHFA475%0%075%0%79%
NASA425%0%10%0%69%
USDA425%50%050%67%90%
NSF333%0%00%n/a25%
FCC30%0%00%n/a58%
FDIC30%0%067%n/a58%
EPA30%67%067%100%86%
DOC30%0%00%n/a6%
FRB2100%0%00%100%100%
GSA250%0%050%n/a33%
SSA250%50%0100%50%100%
FTC250%50%0100%50%100%
NARA250%0%0100%50%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
DOT10%0%00%0%67%
EAC10%100%0100%0%100%