Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage1
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

impact_assessment: blankStage: Deployed

Agency × Development stage

865 records
DeployedTotal
HHS167167
VA138138
DOJ8888
DOE7474
DHS7272
DOI4040
USDA3838
NASA2626
TREAS2525
DOL2020
SEC2020
SSA1818
GSA1717
STATE1717
DOT1616
FDIC1616
FRB1616
FHFA1212
FTC1111
NCUA66
EPA55
HUD55
NIGC55
NARA44
NRC22
NSF22
PBGC22
CFTC11
EAC11
OSHRC11
Total865865

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage8650100%
High-impact designation8432297%
Topic area8623100%
AI classification8623100%
Problem8641100%
Benefits8323396%
Outputs8412497%
Sourcing8382797%
Start date68518079%
ATO69517080%
PII68817780%
Custom code8333296%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records865
Agencies30
Records per agency: median16
Records per agency: largest167
Deployed share100.0%
High-impact share (of designated)12.0%
Mean core-field completeness94%
Records with a parseable start date79.2%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS167100%0%026%75%100%
VA138100%0%946%30%75%
DOJ88100%0%024%23%100%
DOE74100%0%045%76%99%
DHS72100%0%028%63%100%
DOI40100%0%00%88%100%
USDA38100%0%021%84%100%
NASA26100%0%10%96%99%
TREAS25100%0%028%68%100%
SEC20100%0%035%70%98%
DOL20100%0%035%90%100%
SSA18100%0%039%44%100%
GSA17100%0%035%n/a33%
STATE17100%0%047%82%100%
FRB16100%0%06%94%100%
FDIC16100%0%16%44%99%
DOT16100%0%038%79%78%
FHFA12100%0%033%8%100%
FTC11100%0%036%82%100%
NCUA6100%0%50%100%85%
NIGC5100%0%020%0%92%
HUD5100%0%040%60%100%
EPA5100%0%00%100%100%
NARA4100%0%050%75%100%
NRC2100%0%0100%50%100%
NSF2100%0%00%n/a25%
PBGC2100%0%0100%n/a42%
CFTC1100%0%00%n/a17%
EAC1100%0%0100%0%92%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%