Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: agency = DHS; AI type = nlp

Generated 2026-10-12 16:16 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: agency = DHS; AI type = nlp · 32 records

Key findings

  • 32 use-case records from 1 agencies: 13 deployed (41%), 0 pilots, 19 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 8 records are designated high-impact; 4 of them (50%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 13) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 4 deployed high-impact use cases, 1 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 41% of use cases. Where reported, 62% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed1341%
Pre-deployment1959%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Natural language processing32100%13

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
DHS · Department of Homeland Security3213875%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact8
Presumed high-impact, determined not5
Not high-impact19

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing3100048
AI impact assessment1300048
Independent review1300048
Ongoing monitoring1300048
Operator training2200048
Fail-safe1102048
Appeal process2002048
User and public consultation2100148

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 32 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1885DHS-185DHSBabelDeployed
R1887DHS-2388DHSCBP TranslateDeployed
R1896DHS-2538DHSOpen Source and Social Media AnalysisDeployed
R1918DHS-181DHSAutomated Realtime Global Organization Specialist (ARGOS) for Company Registration Submissions to E-VerifyDeployed
R1924DHS-183DHSPublic Information Compilation for Travel Threat Analysis (Dataminr)Deployed
R1939DHS-2427DHSTranslation and Transcription for Investigative DataDeployed
R1953DHS-2366DHSCBP Careers Bot - LeoDeployed
R1954DHS-2373DHSCBP Employee ExperienceDeployed
R1965DHS-4DHSAutomated Detection of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in Cybersecurity DataDeployed
R1982DHS-45DHSText Analytics for Survey Responses (TASR)Deployed
R1984DHS-2518DHSGeographic Current Events Real-Time Alerting ToolDeployed
R1985DHS-2522DHSidiCORE SubscriptionsDeployed
R1988DHS-2609DHSSITE Group Subscription ServicesDeployed
R1790DHS-2705DHSSmartphone Information Forensics TriagePre-deployment
R1793DHS-2721DHSAI Resume & ATS AppPre-deployment
R1794DHS-2749DHSReal-Time Language Translation ServicesPre-deployment
R1801DHS-2514DHSUSCIS Speech Translation ServicePre-deployment
R1811DHS-2595DHSOpen-Source Intelligence for Lead Identification and TargetingPre-deployment
R1813DHS-48DHSEmail Analytics for Investigative DataPre-deployment
R1815DHS-2627DHSExtended Automated Name Harvesting (eANH)Pre-deployment
R1844DHS-2402DHSSEVP Response Center Chatbot - SID (SEVIS Interactive Dialog)Pre-deployment
R1845DHS-2423DHSDigital Records Manager (DRM) User Assistance ChatbotPre-deployment
R1846DHS-2436DHSBurlington Finance Center Voice BotPre-deployment
R1848DHS-2513DHSNatural Language Search for Legal Case ManagementPre-deployment
R1849DHS-2559DHSDuplicate Contract Detection in Contract Tracking ApplicationPre-deployment
R1850DHS-2581DHSSemantic Search for Digital Forensics DataPre-deployment
R1856DHS-2342DHSJES and Appropriations InsightPre-deployment
R1858DHS-2406DHSDHS Asset Assessment ToolPre-deployment
R1860DHS-2418DHSMiX PhenotypingPre-deployment
R1861DHS-2419DHSMiX IndicatorsPre-deployment
R1869DHS-2526DHSDocument Translation Service (DTS)Pre-deployment
R1872DHS-374DHSTSA Contact Center Virtual AssistantPre-deployment

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory