Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = nlp

Generated 2026-10-12 03:16 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: high-impact = high_impact; AI type = nlp · 56 records

Key findings

  • 56 use-case records from 5 agencies: 26 deployed (46%), 3 pilots, 27 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 56 records are designated high-impact; 19 of them (34%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • VA, DOJ, DHS report 54 of 56 use cases (96%).
  • 0% of reported deployed use cases (0 of 26) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 26 deployed high-impact use cases, 2 report a completed AI impact assessment and 7 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 52% of use cases. Where reported, 38% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed2646%
Pilot35%
Pre-deployment2748%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Natural language processing56100%26

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs2472464%
DOJ · Department of Justice22142287%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security84879%
DOL · Department of Labor111100%
STATE · Department of State101100%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact56

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing4150003756
AI impact assessment2170003756
Independent review2170003756
Ongoing monitoring2170003756
Operator training2160013756
Fail-safe1150303756
Appeal process3140203756
User and public consultation2150023756

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 56 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R1292DOL-22DOLPII RedactionDeployed
R1519DOJ-0050DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1541DOJ-0083DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Federal PartnerDeployed
R1542DOJ-0084DOJFinancial and Cryptocurrency Analysis: Commercial SolutionDeployed
R1545DOJ-0088DOJIntelligence Data PlatformDeployed
R1569DOJ-0121DOJData Synthesis, Sentiment, Filtering, and Location LinkingDeployed
R1586DOJ-0138DOJLanguage Translation, Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Object Detection, Language Detection, Alert Noise ReductionDeployed
R1612DOJ-0170DOJUpToDateDeployed
R1645DOJ-0213DOJLexis Nexis (People Search)Deployed
R1647DOJ-0217DOJWestlaw (People Search)Deployed
R1659DOJ-0231DOJVideo Transcription ToolDeployed
R1661DOJ-0233DOJOpen Source Investigative ToolDeployed
R1669DOJ-0244DOJVeritoneDeployed
R1675DOJ-0250DOJSystran Translate ServerDeployed
R1695DOJ-0270DOJPLXDeployed
R1885DHS-185DHSBabelDeployed
R1887DHS-2388DHSCBP TranslateDeployed
R1896DHS-2538DHSOpen Source and Social Media AnalysisDeployed
R1918DHS-181DHSAutomated Realtime Global Organization Specialist (ARGOS) for Company Registration Submissions to E-VerifyDeployed
R2224VA-24-1938VAAutomated Claims ProcessingDeployed
R2225VA-24-2430VATERA Memorandum AutomationDeployed
R2231VA-24-2184VANational Training Team | Schools — FAQ Gen AI DashboardDeployed
R2234VA-24-4763VAMail Automation ServicesDeployed
R2235VA-24-790VAPension Optimization Initiative (POI)Deployed
R2308VA-25-2168VASleep ApneaDeployed
R2309VA-25-2209VACoordinated Care Tracking System (CCTS) Generative AI SupportDeployed
R1621DOJ-0184DOJEnhanced Proactive Financial Analysis Techniques for Fusion DesktopPre-deployment
R1627DOJ-0190DOJNarrative Analysis for Fusion DesktopPre-deployment
R1628DOJ-0191DOJNarrative Analysis for DOJ MISPre-deployment
R1712DOJ-0287DOJImmigration Case Filing Intake and ProcessingPre-deployment
R1741DOJ-0316DOJChatbot to Answer Internal Employee Policy QueriesPilot
R1760DOJ-0335DOJAI-Enabled Workflow AutomationPre-deployment
R1761DOJ-0336DOJAI-enabled Legal Argument HarmonizationPre-deployment
R1772DOJ-0347DOJAI Evidence and Claim ConsolidationPre-deployment
R1790DHS-2705DHSSmartphone Information Forensics TriagePre-deployment
R1793DHS-2721DHSAI Resume & ATS AppPre-deployment
R1794DHS-2749DHSReal-Time Language Translation ServicesPre-deployment
R1801DHS-2514DHSUSCIS Speech Translation ServicePre-deployment
R2071VA-24-2758VAVA VoiceBot for Call Center ModernizationPre-deployment
R2082VA-25-6276VASummarization of Clinical DataPre-deployment

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory