Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Governance disclosure assessment

Filtered: function = code_assist

Generated 2026-10-12 12:21 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: function = code_assist · 96 records

Key findings

  • 96 use-case records from 23 agencies: 15 deployed (16%), 20 pilots, 38 in development or acquisition, 3 retired, 20 with no stage reported.
  • 4 records are designated high-impact; 2 of them (50%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOE, ED, HHS report 44 of 96 use cases (46%).
  • 80% of reported deployed use cases (12 of 15) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 3 deployed high-impact use cases, 2 report a completed AI impact assessment and 1 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 46% of use cases. Where reported, 25% involve in-house development.
  • 20 use cases (21%) have no reported development stage.

Governance evidence: all use cases in the current filter

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing961008096
AI impact assessment960008196
Independent review1121008296
Ongoing monitoring950008296
Operator training1040008296
Fail-safe800708196
Appeal process1001408196
User and public consultation810068196

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Agencies with high-impact records

AgencyHigh-impactAnswered any practicePractice answers in place
DOE328 of 22
VA100 of 8

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 96 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0534NIGC-3NIGCMicrosoft CopilotDeployed
R1245DOT-1000051DOTPower Platform UseDeployed
R1737DOJ-0312DOJCode DevelopmentDeployed
R2287VA-24-5222VACT CoPilotDeployed
R2865TREASURY-OFR-001TREASChatOFR AI ChatbotDeployed
R3311DOE-433DOEMicrosoft 365 Copilot (Productivity Suite)Deployed
R3319DOE-441DOEMicrosoft Copilot for SecurityDeployed
R3322DOE-444DOECopilot StudioDeployed
R3327DOE-452DOECopilot for Microsoft 365Deployed
R3352DOE-490DOEGitHub Copilot with the OpenAI CodexDeployed
R3357DOE-495DOELANL AI PortalDeployed
R3433DOE-577DOEMicrosoft CopilotDeployed
R3440DOE-586DOEGitHub CopilotDeployed
R3448DOE-593DOEMicrosoft CoPilotDeployed
R3596DOE-739DOEMicrosoft Copilot StudioDeployed
R009222NSFAmazon Web Services(AWS) Assisted Software Development (DIS AI Assisted Development)Pre-deployment
R009949NSFTechnology, Innovation and Partnerships (TIP) Microsoft (MS) Copilot PilotPilot
R0256NASA-490NASAAIML for Code Review and Workforce Augmentation (converted to collective)Retired
R0404NASA-723NASAIntelligent Chatbot for Science using Microsoft CopilotPre-deployment
R0479NASA-877NASAUsing MML code generation to create new high-energy astrophysics science softwarePre-deployment
R0495NASA-897NASAHydrology CopilotPre-deployment
R0543HUD-2025-001HUDMicrosoft CopilotPilot
R0551FCC-0004FCCSharePoint Copilot for Workflow AutomationPre-deployment
R0628HHSAI DevOps - Improving Development and CI/CD OperationsPre-deployment
R0705HHSLeveraging AI for the Creation of Synthetic DatasetsPilot
R0725HHSRespirator Selection Logic (RSL) CopilotPre-deployment
R0726HHSPPE Concerns CopilotPre-deployment
R0729HHSCSB MCP AIPre-deployment
R0735HHSFederal Select Agents Program (FSAP) Customer AgentPilot
R0777HHSAI Code Assistance – WETG GitHub CoPilot Proof-of-ConceptPilot
R0872HHSAI-Generated Data Processing and Visualization Code DevelopmentPre-deployment
R0894HHSCode Conversion for PowerBI MigrationPre-deployment
R0998HHSOSPIDA RPAB Scientific Coding Assistance Tool (CAT)Pilot
R1038HHSCoPilot OutlookPilot
R1093TBDSTBCopilot for AppianPre-deployment
R1123TVACopilotNot reported
R1124TVAGithub CopilotNot reported
R1254DOT-1000060DOTRemote Maintenance Monitoring (RMM) Analyzer CopilotPre-deployment
R1266DOT-1000072DOTCase and Document Management CopilotPre-deployment
R1396USDA-098USDAAxon+ Copilot Studio ChatbotPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory