Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type1
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

AI type: Generative AI

Agency × Development stage

858 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredTotal
DOE683151150
HHS443858140
DOJ30154489
TREAS8135778
DHS2143863
VA883955
NASA530237
USDA832132
SBA319224
SEC741324
GSA611219
STATE95418
PBGC21517
DOI61016
DOT61815
SSA94114
DOL7411
FTC41218
FDIC167
NARA2147
EPA415
EAC134
FHFA44
HUD2114
NRC224
FCA33
FERC112
FRB112
NEA22
FCC11
NIGC11
OSC11
OSHRC11
Total2521544475858

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage8580100%
High-impact designation8203896%
Topic area8580100%
AI classification8580100%
Problem8273196%
Benefits8273196%
Outputs7887092%
Sourcing47138755%
Start date44041851%
ATO45440453%
PII44641252%
Custom code46739154%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records858
Agencies33
Records per agency: median11
Records per agency: largest150
Deployed share29.4%
High-impact share (of designated)7.3%
Mean core-field completeness79%
Records with a parseable start date51.3%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
DOE15045%21%17100%58%90%
HHS14031%27%0100%78%83%
DOJ8934%17%21100%18%79%
TREAS7810%17%2100%71%71%
DHS6333%6%4100%56%75%
VA5515%15%13100%56%63%
NASA370%14%0100%100%64%
USDA3225%9%0100%50%74%
SEC2429%17%0100%55%74%
SBA240%13%0100%17%100%
GSA1932%5%0100%n/a33%
STATE1850%28%1100%79%91%
PBGC1712%0%0100%n/a42%
DOI160%38%0100%88%91%
DOT1540%7%0100%75%73%
SSA1464%29%2100%29%98%
DOL1164%0%0100%86%85%
FTC850%13%0100%88%100%
FDIC714%0%0100%0%64%
NARA729%14%0100%86%100%
EPA50%80%0100%100%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
FHFA4100%0%0100%0%100%
HUD450%25%0100%0%90%
EAC425%75%0100%0%94%
FCA30%0%0100%n/a56%
NEA20%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB250%50%0100%0%100%
FERC20%50%0100%50%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
FCC10%100%0100%100%100%
OSC10%0%0100%0%92%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%