Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Chatbot or virtual assistant

Agency × Development stage

223 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS201019352
DOE745218
TREAS545418
DOJ341017
VA2111216
DHS418114
GSA32611
USDA33511
NASA2810
DOC77
DOT347
SEC2417
SBA145
SSA325
STATE21115
DOI134
DOL1113
FDIC22
HUD112
NARA112
EAC11
EPA11
FCA11
FRB11
FTC11
NEA11
NSF11
Total653798167223

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage216797%
High-impact designation2041991%
Topic area2002390%
AI classification2002390%
Problem2032091%
Benefits1843983%
Outputs1893485%
Sourcing10711648%
Start date10312046%
ATO10511847%
PII10312046%
Custom code11011349%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records223
Agencies27
Records per agency: median5
Records per agency: largest52
Deployed share29.1%
High-impact share (of designated)3.9%
Mean core-field completeness72%
Records with a parseable start date46.2%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS5238%19%050%80%80%
TREAS1828%22%056%90%72%
DOE1839%22%078%83%84%
DOJ1718%24%359%71%75%
VA1613%6%444%67%56%
DHS1429%7%050%60%70%
GSA1127%18%055%n/a33%
USDA1127%27%091%100%81%
NASA100%20%080%100%67%
SEC729%0%086%100%63%
DOT743%0%057%67%74%
DOC70%0%00%n/a2%
SSA560%40%1100%40%100%
SBA50%20%080%20%100%
STATE540%20%080%67%75%
DOI40%25%050%0%87%
DOL333%0%067%100%61%
HUD250%0%050%0%79%
FDIC2100%0%00%100%100%
NARA250%0%0100%100%100%
NSF1100%0%00%n/a25%
NEA10%0%0100%n/a58%
FRB1100%0%0100%0%100%
EPA1100%0%00%100%100%
EAC10%100%0100%0%92%
FTC10%0%00%100%100%
FCA10%0%0100%n/a58%