Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function1
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

Function: Summarization

Agency × Development stage

192 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS10811130
VA631019
DHS71917
DOJ44917
DOE76114
TREAS12912
ED99
SEC279
DOL3317
STATE41117
DOI246
FHFA314
NASA134
USDA1214
DOC33
EPA213
FCC213
FDIC33
NSF123
SBA123
FERC112
FRB22
FTC112
GSA112
NARA112
SSA112
DOT11
EAC11
NIGC11
Total563881512192

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage1801294%
High-impact designation1751791%
Topic area1731990%
AI classification1731990%
Problem187597%
Benefits1791393%
Outputs1712189%
Sourcing979551%
Start date8710545%
ATO9110147%
PII9110147%
Custom code999352%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records192
Agencies29
Records per agency: median3
Records per agency: largest30
Deployed share29.2%
High-impact share (of designated)12.0%
Mean core-field completeness74%
Records with a parseable start date45.3%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS3033%27%060%89%82%
VA1932%16%1053%56%66%
DOJ1724%24%641%38%78%
DHS1741%6%382%38%78%
DOE1450%43%0100%64%100%
TREAS128%17%092%33%69%
SEC90%22%078%100%63%
ED90%0%00%n/a17%
DOL743%0%086%100%70%
STATE757%14%157%80%82%
DOI60%33%050%100%89%
FHFA475%0%075%0%79%
NASA425%0%10%0%69%
USDA425%50%050%67%90%
NSF333%0%00%n/a25%
FCC30%0%00%n/a58%
FDIC30%0%067%n/a58%
EPA30%67%067%100%86%
DOC30%0%00%n/a6%
SBA30%33%0100%33%100%
FRB2100%0%00%100%100%
GSA250%0%050%n/a33%
FERC250%50%050%100%100%
SSA250%50%0100%50%100%
FTC250%50%0100%50%100%
NARA250%0%0100%50%100%
NIGC1100%0%0100%0%92%
DOT10%0%00%0%67%
EAC10%100%0100%0%100%