Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

feedback: blankmonitoring: blank

Agency × Development stage

3,316 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS1678814349447
NASA26213735425
VA1382113672367
DOE674412715253
DOJ882510719239
DOC223223
DOI29779113210
DHS7278733199
USDA38475719161
TREAS25226911127
DOT1615370
SEC205231260
TVA5959
STATE17992358
ED5656
FDIC163171450
GSA1732949
DOL20271140
FRB1671538
EPA579627
SSA193224
NSF241117
PBGC21517
FHFA12416
FTC1112216
NARA42814
HUD513211
FCC1416
NCUA66
NIGC55
FERC44
NEA44
NRC224
NTSB314
CFTC1113
FCA33
STB22
OSC11
OSHRC11
Total8474051,4153113383,316

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage2,97833890%
High-impact designation2,89042687%
Topic area2,71360382%
AI classification2,65466280%
Problem2,75456283%
Benefits2,65965780%
Outputs2,58173578%
Sourcing1,3191,99740%
Start date1,1252,19134%
ATO1,2502,06638%
PII1,2162,10037%
Custom code1,4171,89943%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records3,316
Agencies39
Records per agency: median27
Records per agency: largest447
Deployed share25.5%
High-impact share (of designated)11.0%
Mean core-field completeness64%
Records with a parseable start date33.9%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS44737%20%231%80%78%
NASA4256%5%19%98%63%
VA36738%6%21515%33%57%
DOE25326%17%2735%82%79%
DOJ23937%10%4133%24%75%
DOC2230%0%00%n/a1%
DOI21014%37%07%88%90%
DHS19936%4%1631%62%68%
USDA16124%29%320%87%77%
TREAS12720%17%461%74%71%
DOT7023%1%021%83%70%
SEC6033%8%040%68%66%
TVA590%0%00%n/a17%
STATE5829%16%129%81%60%
ED560%0%00%n/a17%
FDIC5032%6%114%47%62%
GSA4935%6%039%n/a33%
DOL4050%5%028%87%71%
FRB3842%18%05%91%84%
EPA2719%26%119%100%66%
SSA2479%13%050%38%99%
NSF1712%24%00%n/a25%
PBGC1712%0%0100%n/a42%
FHFA1675%0%025%8%79%
FTC1669%6%050%81%100%
NARA1429%14%050%93%100%
HUD1145%9%036%43%77%
FCC60%17%017%100%65%
NCUA6100%0%50%100%85%
NIGC5100%0%020%0%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
NTSB40%75%00%50%94%
NEA40%0%050%n/a58%
FERC40%0%025%75%75%
CFTC333%33%00%n/a17%
FCA30%0%0100%n/a56%
STB20%0%00%n/a58%
OSC10%0%0100%0%92%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%