Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Data explorer

Data explorer

Cross-tabulate any two fields, check what is missing, and summarise groups. Every cell links to the records behind it.

Agency
Stage
High-impact
Topic
AI type
Sourcing
Vendor
Function
Start year

Only records with a parseable start date match a year filter.

impact_assessment: blank

Agency × Development stage

3,375 records
DeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNot reportedTotal
HHS1678814349447
NASA26213735425
VA1382113672367
DOE744414215275
DOI408910513247
DOJ882510719239
DOC223223
DHS7278733199
USDA38475719161
TREAS25226911127
DOT1615370
SEC205231260
TVA5959
STATE17992358
ED5656
FDIC163171450
GSA1732949
DOL20271140
FRB1671538
EPA579627
SSA183223
NSF241117
PBGC21517
FHFA12416
FTC1112216
NARA42814
HUD513211
FCC1416
NCUA66
NIGC55
EAC134
NEA44
NRC224
NTSB314
CFTC1113
FCA33
STB22
FERC11
OSC11
OSHRC11
Total8654201,4413113383,375

Missing-data analysis

Core fields, current filter
FieldFilledMissingFilled %
Stage3,03733890%
High-impact designation2,94942687%
Topic area2,77260382%
AI classification2,71366280%
Problem2,81356283%
Benefits2,72165481%
Outputs2,64373278%
Sourcing1,3682,00741%
Start date1,1702,20535%
ATO1,3062,06939%
PII1,2782,09738%
Custom code1,4761,89944%

Descriptive statistics

Current filter
Records3,375
Agencies40
Records per agency: median23
Records per agency: largest447
Deployed share25.6%
High-impact share (of designated)10.7%
Mean core-field completeness65%
Records with a parseable start date34.7%

Grouped summary by agency

Shares use each agency's own record count
AgencyRecordsDeployed %Pilot %High-impactGenerative %In-house (of reported)Completeness
HHS44737%20%231%80%78%
NASA4256%5%19%98%63%
VA36738%6%21515%33%57%
DOE27527%16%2737%84%81%
DOI24716%36%06%89%90%
DOJ23937%10%4133%24%75%
DOC2230%0%00%n/a1%
DHS19936%4%1631%62%68%
USDA16124%29%320%87%77%
TREAS12720%17%461%74%71%
DOT7023%1%021%83%70%
SEC6033%8%040%68%66%
TVA590%0%00%n/a17%
STATE5829%16%129%81%60%
ED560%0%00%n/a17%
FDIC5032%6%114%47%62%
GSA4935%6%039%n/a33%
DOL4050%5%028%87%71%
FRB3842%18%05%91%84%
EPA2719%26%119%100%66%
SSA2378%13%048%39%99%
NSF1712%24%00%n/a25%
PBGC1712%0%0100%n/a42%
FHFA1675%0%025%8%79%
FTC1669%6%050%81%100%
NARA1429%14%050%93%100%
HUD1145%9%036%43%77%
FCC60%17%017%100%65%
NCUA6100%0%50%100%85%
NIGC5100%0%020%0%92%
NRC450%0%0100%25%100%
NTSB40%75%00%50%94%
NEA40%0%050%n/a58%
EAC425%75%0100%0%94%
CFTC333%33%00%n/a17%
FCA30%0%0100%n/a56%
STB20%0%00%n/a58%
FERC10%0%0100%0%100%
OSC10%0%0100%0%92%
OSHRC1100%0%0100%0%100%