Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Custom inventory report

Filter: stage = deployed; monitoring = blank

Generated 2026-10-12 23:02 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: stage = deployed; monitoring = blank · 850 records

Key findings

  • 850 use-case records from 30 agencies: 850 deployed (100%), 0 pilots, 0 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 102 records are designated high-impact; 1 of them (1%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • HHS, VA, DOJ report 393 of 850 use cases (46%).
  • 26% of reported deployed use cases (220 of 850) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 102 deployed high-impact use cases, 0 report a completed AI impact assessment and 101 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 97% of use cases. Where reported, 60% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed850100%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Generative AI20124%201
Classical / predictive ML29635%296
Natural language processing17320%173
Computer vision12214%122
Agentic AI192%19
Reinforcement learning51%5
Other314%31
Not reported30%3

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
HHS · Department of Health and Human Services1671670100%
VA · Department of Veterans Affairs1381389475%
DOJ · Department of Justice88880100%
DHS · Department of Homeland Security72720100%
DOE · Department of Energy6868099%
USDA · Department of Agriculture38380100%
DOI · Department of the Interior29290100%
NASA · National Aeronautics and Space Administration2626199%
TREAS · Department of the Treasury25250100%
SEC · Securities and Exchange Commission2020098%
DOL · Department of Labor20200100%
SSA · Social Security Administration20201100%
GSA · General Services Administration1717033%
STATE · Department of State17170100%
FRB · Federal Reserve Board16160100%
FDIC · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation1616199%
DOT · Department of Transportation1616078%
FHFA · Federal Housing Finance Agency12120100%
FTC · Federal Trade Commission11110100%
NCUA · National Credit Union Administration66585%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact102
Presumed high-impact, determined not61
Not high-impact665
Not reported22

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing00000102102
AI impact assessment01000101102
Independent review00000102102
Ongoing monitoring00000102102
Operator training00000102102
Fail-safe10000101102
Appeal process00010101102
User and public consultation10000101102

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 850 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0006SEC-5SEC8-K Filing SolutionDeployed
R0007SEC-6SECTraining Conversation ToolDeployed
R0017SEC-19SECName MatchingDeployed
R0018SEC-20SECParsing of Plain Language Descriptions to Machine-Readable NotationsDeployed
R0021SEC-23SECUsing Natural Language Processing Techniques to Search and Analyze Certain FilingsDeployed
R0022SEC-24SECUsing Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence Techniques to Predict Entities With Certain Risk CharacteristicsDeployed
R0023SEC-25SECDeveloped Parsing Logic for FilingsDeployed
R0024SEC-26SECIdentification of Potentially Manipulative Activity in Certain AccountsDeployed
R0026SEC-33SECOptical Character Recognition (OCR) for Records AnalysisDeployed
R0027SEC-34SECSingle Event Insider Trading AnalysisDeployed
R0028SEC-35SECUtilize Westlaw Quick Check to cross check SEC documents.Deployed
R0031SEC-38SECUsing AI Large Language Model chat for general tasks/questionsDeployed
R0033SEC-40SECExtracting data from FOIA request formsDeployed
R0040SEC-47SECUsing AI to answer questions about a corpus of uploaded filesDeployed
R0042SEC-49SECCreating AI generated imagesDeployed
R0055SEC-62SECLegal Research (Lexis+)Deployed
R0056SEC-63SECLegal Research (Westlaw Precision)Deployed
R0057SEC-64SECNatural language search on images through FlashPointDeployed
R0060SEC-67SECTracing digital asset transactions and identifying entities controlling wallet addressesDeployed
R0061SEC-68SECImprove efficiency of comment letter ingestionDeployed
R0063NRC-0001NRCText Retrieval and Generation for NRC Staff SupportDeployed
R0064NRC-0002NRCSupport routine administrative tasks and enhancing communicationsDeployed
R0067FHFA-1FHFALexisNexisDeployed
R0068FHFA-2FHFANeural Networks for FHFA Modeling Analytics Platform (FMAP)Deployed
R0069FHFA-3FHFAPhishing Email IdentificationDeployed
R0070FHFA-4FHFAWestLawDeployed
R0072FHFA-6FHFAVirtual Acquisition Office (VAO) AllyDeployed
R0076FHFA-10FHFASecurity and network monitoring using Cisco Identify Services engineDeployed
R0077FHFA-11FHFAVirtual Desktop using CitrixDeployed
R0078FHFA-12FHFAAnalytics, Indexing, and Anomaly Detection for Data Management on SQL ServerDeployed
R0079FHFA-13FHFAWorkflow automation and predictive analytics using ServiceNowDeployed
R0080FHFA-14FHFASecurity and Compliance in file sharing and collaboration using KiteworksDeployed
R0081FHFA-15FHFANetwork monitoring, anomaly detection through Whats Up Gold and Flowmon integrationDeployed
R0082FHFA-16FHFAMathematical formula transcription using Commonlook OnlineDeployed
R00877NSFServiceNow GenAI "Now Assist"Deployed
R010253NSFMicrosoft 365 (M365) AI Builder pre-built Generative Pre-trained Transformer (GPT) for SummarizationDeployed
R0117NASA-25NASANextGen Advanced Methods: ATCSCC Webinar Speech2Text and AnalysisDeployed
R0118NASA-26NASANextGen Data Analytics: Letters of AgreementDeployed
R0161NASA-214NASAAEGIS: Autonomous Exploration for Gathering Increased ScienceDeployed
R0163NASA-217NASAASPEN Mission PlannerDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory