Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Federal AI landscape: executive briefing

Filtered: agency = SSA

Generated 2026-10-12 06:00 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: agency = SSA · 33 records

Key findings

  • 33 use-case records from 1 agencies: 27 deployed (82%), 4 pilots, 2 in development or acquisition, 0 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 9 records are designated high-impact; 9 of them (100%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • 33% of reported deployed use cases (9 of 27) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 8 deployed high-impact use cases, 7 report a completed AI impact assessment and 0 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 100% of use cases. Where reported, 48% involve in-house development.

Lifecycle

StageRecordsShare
Deployed2782%
Pilot412%
Pre-deployment26%

AI technology

ClassificationRecordsShareDeployed
Generative AI1442%9
Classical / predictive ML1236%12
Natural language processing26%2
Computer vision39%3
Agentic AI13%0
Other13%1

Agencies

AgencyRecordsDeployedHigh-impactCompleteness
SSA · Social Security Administration3327999%

High-impact designation

DesignationRecords
High-impact9
Not high-impact24

Governance evidence: use cases designated high-impact

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing8000019
AI impact assessment8100009
Independent review8000019
Ongoing monitoring7100019
Operator training8000019
Fail-safe8001009
Appeal process3006009
User and public consultation3000609

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

All 33 records.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R3095SSAInsightDeployed
R3096SSAIntelligent Medical Language Analysis Generation (IMAGEN)Deployed
R3097SSADuplicate Identification ProcessDeployed
R3098SSAHandwriting Recognition of Forms; Intelligent Document Processing Platform - Forms Classification and Data ExtractionDeployed
R3099SSAModernized Development Worksheet (MDW)Deployed
R3100SSAPre-Effectuation Review (PER) / Targeted Denial Review (TDR) ModelsDeployed
R3101SSAContinuing Disability Review ModelDeployed
R3102SSASocial Security Income (SSI) Redetermination ModelDeployed
R3103SSAProactive Triage and Analysis of Hearings (PATH)Deployed
R3104SSAQuick Disability Determinations ModelDeployed
R3105SSAMobile Wage ReportingDeployed
R3106SSASSA 800# Public Question & Answer Bot and OIG Hotline recording of fraud, waste and abuse.Deployed
R3107SSAGenerative Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Analytic InsightsDeployed
R3108SSAPolicyNet Plain Language Search EngineDeployed
R3109SSASpeech to Text Video TranscriptionDeployed
R3110SSACustomer Insight ToolDeployed
R3111SSABenefit and Earnings Public Use FileDeployed
R3112SSATherapy Chatbot - Text-Based Mental Health Support for SSA EmployeesDeployed
R3113SSAAgency Support Companion (ASC) chatbotDeployed
R3114SSAData Governance Product (DGP) - Data cataloging and predictive analysis of data assets.Deployed
R3115SSAIntelligent generation of modernized code.Deployed
R3117SSAApplication Observability SupportDeployed
R3120SSATraining Interaction SimulatorDeployed
R3121SSAVocational Assessment Assistant Tool (VAAT)Deployed
R3122SSADigital Identity Verification ServicesDeployed
R3123SSAEnterprise Ticketing System (ETS)Deployed
R3124SSAHuman Resource ChatbotDeployed
R3116SSAPolicy Assistance Tool (PAT)Pilot
R3118SSACoding AssistancePre-deployment
R3119SSAMainframe code modernization assistantPre-deployment
R3125SSAGeneral Use ChatbotPilot
R3126SSATraining Audio and Video GenerationPilot
R3127SSAAI Comment AnalysisPilot

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory