Federal AI Intelligence
Menu
Snapshot · OMB 2025 inventory · processed Oct 11, 2026
← All report templates
Federal AI Intelligence · U.S. Government AI Observatory

Governance disclosure assessment

Filtered: AI type = generative

Generated 2026-10-12 19:45 UTCDataset: 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory (individually reported use cases), Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Version 2025-inventory@62d5baa65fa3, processed 2026-10-11, rules 2026.10.1. Static snapshot.Applied filters: AI type = generative · 858 records

Key findings

  • 858 use-case records from 33 agencies: 252 deployed (29%), 154 pilots, 447 in development or acquisition, 5 retired, 0 with no stage reported.
  • 60 records are designated high-impact; 15 of them (25%) answered at least one minimum-practice question.
  • DOE, HHS, DOJ report 379 of 858 use cases (44%).
  • 100% of reported deployed use cases (252 of 252) are classified as generative or agentic AI.
  • Of 15 deployed high-impact use cases, 3 report a completed AI impact assessment and 1 leave every minimum-practice field blank.
  • Interpretation: Blank practice fields are missing evidence, not evidence that a safeguard is absent. They mark where follow-up questions to the agency are most useful.
  • Sourcing is reported for 55% of use cases. Where reported, 56% involve in-house development.

Governance evidence: use cases that answered at least one practice question

PracticeIn placeIn progressNot in placeN/A or precludedOtherNo answerIn scope
Pre-deployment testing33711004109
AI impact assessment216600022109
Independent review285620023109
Ongoing monitoring256000024109
Operator training405500014109
Fail-safe171007606109
Appeal process31308706109
User and public consultation672200173109

"In place" means the agency reported the practice as established. "No answer" means the field was blank; it says nothing about whether the practice exists.

Agencies with high-impact records

AgencyHigh-impactAnswered any practicePractice answers in place
DOJ2190 of 168
DOE1728 of 134
VA1300 of 104
DHS410 of 32
TREAS200 of 16
SSA2213 of 14
STATE115 of 7

Method

All figures are computed directly from the normalised inventory records. Category labels are normalised from the source answer options; original values are kept on each record. Governance answers are classified as in place, in progress, not in place, not applicable, precluded, waived, other or no answer, and blanks are never read as "no". See the Methodology page for full rules.

Limitations

  • Figures are what agencies reported in the 2025 inventory. They are not verified, and registration of use cases is not complete for every agency.
  • A blank answer is missing evidence, not evidence that a practice or safeguard is absent.
  • Counts are use-case records. A larger portfolio does not indicate better performance or greater AI maturity, and agencies differ in how they split systems into use cases.
  • The inventory has no budget, cost, accuracy or outcome data. None is shown or inferred here.
  • This is a disclosure analysis. It is not an audit, a compliance determination or an official government assessment.

Source records

First 40 of 858 records, deployed first. The full list is available as CSV from the explorer with the same filters.

RecordAgency IDAgencyUse caseStage
R0028SEC-35SECUtilize Westlaw Quick Check to cross check SEC documents.Deployed
R0031SEC-38SECUsing AI Large Language Model chat for general tasks/questionsDeployed
R0033SEC-40SECExtracting data from FOIA request formsDeployed
R0040SEC-47SECUsing AI to answer questions about a corpus of uploaded filesDeployed
R0042SEC-49SECCreating AI generated imagesDeployed
R0055SEC-62SECLegal Research (Lexis+)Deployed
R0056SEC-63SECLegal Research (Westlaw Precision)Deployed
R0063NRC-0001NRCText Retrieval and Generation for NRC Staff SupportDeployed
R0064NRC-0002NRCSupport routine administrative tasks and enhancing communicationsDeployed
R0067FHFA-1FHFALexisNexisDeployed
R0070FHFA-4FHFAWestLawDeployed
R0072FHFA-6FHFAVirtual Acquisition Office (VAO) AllyDeployed
R0082FHFA-16FHFAMathematical formula transcription using Commonlook OnlineDeployed
R0532NIGC-1NIGCLexisNexusDeployed
R0540HUD-2024-004HUDVoice of the CustomerDeployed
R0546HUD-2025-004HUDCAISY - Workforce Training Conversation SimulatorDeployed
R0593FRB-0054FRBVirtual Benefits AssistantDeployed
R0605HHSAsk HR PolicyDeployed
R0607HHSCollective Bargaining CompassDeployed
R0608HHSDiscover User AssistantDeployed
R0617HHSDocument Review for Alignment with Executive Orders: Position DescriptionsDeployed
R0618HHSDocument Review for Alignment with Executive Orders: Grant MaterialsDeployed
R0620HHSAcquisition support: co-drafting acquisition packagesDeployed
R0621HHSAcquisition support: assisting reviews and co-drafting technical evaluation documentsDeployed
R0634HHSPRISM AllyDeployed
R0656HHSCDC Chatbot - Enterprise Data AssistantDeployed
R0660HHSUsing Generative AI for Stance Analysis of Public Comments on CDC’s Proposed RulesDeployed
R0669HHSCDC ChatbotDeployed
R0670HHSEDAV Virtual Assistant - Eva ( Microbot Service) - Bot as a Service (BaaS)Deployed
R0694HHSATSDR Toxicological Assistant chatbotDeployed
R0738HHSAIP AssistDeployed
R0754HHSCCSQ Now Assist for CSMDeployed
R0761HHSCCSQ Now Assist for CreatorDeployed
R0767HHSCMS ChatDeployed
R0779HHSAI in SlackDeployed
R0780HHSAI in Figma MakeDeployed
R0781HHSAI Language Translation Support in SmartlingDeployed
R0809HHSIDR Support BotDeployed
R0810HHSEligibility & Enrollment Medicare Online (ELMO) ChatbotDeployed
R0822HHSAnnual Report CMCDeployed

Prepared with Federal AI Intelligence by Irakli Petriashvili. Source: https://github.com/ombegov/2025-Federal-Agency-AI-Use-Case-Inventory